County Board Upset: Retired county worker defeats board’s veteran vice chairman

HOUGHTON — There will be a new commissioner in Houghton County’s District 5.

Challenger Roy Britz defeated incumbent Vice Chairman Tim Palosaari in the Republican primary for District 5 by a 574-435 vote.

“I’m honored the people who voted for me came out and supported me and believed in me enough for me to go forward in the election,” Britz said.

Britz, the longtime undersheriff for Houghton County, now works as deputy chief of police and emergency management coordinator for Michigan Technological University.

Britz will now face Democrat Sharon Stoll in November, who received 626 votes in an uncontested primary.

Britz said he plans to be the same person going forward in the general election campaign.

“I’ll continue what I’m doing — meeting with people, talking with the residents of District 5 and getting their opinion on things and seeing how they want to see their representative going forward, so I can still have a solid campaign against Dr. Stoll,” he said.

District 5 includes Chassell, Duncan, Elm River, Laird, Portage, and Stanton townships.

A message was left with Palosaari seeking comment Tuesday night was not returned.

The race was the only contested primary election. Four of five districts have both Democratic and Republican candidates on the November ballot.

Other Houghton County election results:

Townships

Franklin Township

Democratic

Clerk

Ashley Kela, 116.

Laird Township

Democratic

Supervisor

Patrick Mclaren, 51.

Republican

Supervisor

Brian Wilder, 67.

Treasurer

Nicole Krajnak, 67.

Portage Township

Democratic

Clerk

Tressa Alvarado, 279.

Republican

Clerk

Amy Skewes, 282.

Treasurer

Christine Abramson, 261.

Torch Lake Township

Democratic

Treasurer

Kathryn Moore, 181.

County Board

District 1

Republican

Tom Tikkanen, 575.

District 2

Democratic

Melissa Davis, 622.

Republican

Al Koskela, 637.

District 3

Democratic

Glenn Anderson, 588.

Republican

Write-in (Ben Jaehnig filed), 56.

District 4

Democratic

Gretchen Janssen, 524.

Republican

Write-in (John Sullivan filed), 47.

Governor

Democratic

Gretchen Whitmer, 1,675; Abdul El-Sayed, 902; Shri Thanedar, 649.

Republican

Bill Schuette, 1,683; Patrick Colbeck, 612; Jim Hines, 440; Brian Calley, 431.

Libertarian

Bill Gelineau, 16; Jon Tatar, 10.

U.S. Senate

Democratic

Debbie Stabenow, 3,104.

Republican

John James, 1,882; Sandy Pensler, 1,091.

U.S. House

Democratic

Write-in (Matt Morgan filed), 1,478.

Republican

Jack Bergman, 2,901.

State Senate

Democratic

Scott Dianda, 3,178.

Republican

Ed McBroom, 1,921; Mike Carey, 1,110.

COMMENTS