Michigan Tech announces 2018 Spring Semester Dean’s List

HOUGHTON — Michigan Technological University, in Houghton, Michigan, has released the Dean’s List for the 2018 spring semester. Nearly 1,600 students were named to the Dean’s List this spring.

To be included, students must achieve a grade point average of 3.5 or higher. A pound sign indicates a student who earned University Honors, finishing in the top 2 percent of their College or School. Asterisks indicate those earning straight-A averages of 4.0.

Michigan Technological University is a public research university, home to more than 7,000 students from 60 countries. The campus in Michigan’s Upper Peninsula overlooks the Keweenaw Waterway and is just a few miles from Lake Superior.

Among the honorees are the following from the local area:

Allouez

Hannah Gruber, Lake Linden Hubbell Hs, Medical Laboratory Science

Kayla Lampela*, Hancock Central High School, Medical Laboratory Science

Atlantic Mine

Rachel Chard, Houghton High School, Management

Elisa Jurmu*, Houghton High School, Sports and Fitness Management

Morgan Laajala, Jeffers High School, Marketing

Kylie Muonio*, Jeffers High School, Accounting

Christopher Nottke, Dollar Bay High School, Mathematics

Brian Pietila, Jeffers High School, Mechanical Engineering Tech

Karmyn Polakowski, Houghton High School, Medical Laboratory Science

Cole Ruohonen, Jeffers High School, Civil Engineering

Baraga

Anna Isaacson, Baraga High School, Biomedical Engineering

Sonja Welch, Baraga High School, Biomedical Engineering

Tijana Williams*, General Education Diploma, Sports and Fitness Management

Bruce Crossing

Drake Lindberg, Ewen-Trout Creek School, Mechanical Engineering

Calumet

Jordan Anderson, Calumet High School, Electrical Engineering

Dillon Babcock*#, Hancock Central High School, Mechanical Engineering

Brooke Basto, Calumet High School, Mathematics

Ciara Bond*, Dollar Bay High School, Biological Sciences

Mitchell DeLong, Calumet High School, Management

Stephanie Frantti, Calumet High School, Marketing

Alina Harmala, Calumet High School, Accounting

Chad Helppi, Calumet High School, Civil Engineering

Jana Hendrickson, Lake Linden Hubbell Hs, Exercise Science

Hannah Kariniemi, Calumet High School, Psychology

Hannah Koskiniemi, Calumet High School, Geology

Murphy Mallow, Hancock Central High School, Biomedical Engineering

Lanna Pirkola*, Calumet High School, Electrical Engineering

Zarek Pirkola, Calumet High School, Electrical Eng Tech

Paul Torola, Calumet High School, Management Information Systems

Chassell

Matthew Chard, Houghton High School, Management Information Systems

Nathanael Gockenbach, Houghton High School, Statistics

Brian Gronevelt, Houghton High School, Mechanical Engineering Tech

Eric Keskimaki, Houghton High School, Exercise Science

Noah Kozminski, Houghton High School, Scientific & Tech Comm (BS)

Kayleigh Lake*#, Hancock Central High School, Accounting

Crystal Massoglia#, Houghton High School, Physics

Cal Riutta, Houghton High School, Biomedical Engineering

Andrew Stockero*, Hancock Central High School, Audio Production & Technology

Covington

Lucas Tarvainen*, L Anse Area High School, Medical Laboratory Science

Dollar Bay

Elisha Houle*, Dollar Bay High School, Medical Laboratory Science

Nicklas Ringler, Dollar Bay High School, Finance

Max Tervo, Hancock Central High School, Mechanical Engineering

Nate Tervo, Dollar Bay High School, Mechanical Engineering

Hancock

David Alger, Houghton High School, Chemical Engineering

Kendall Belopavlovich*, Horizons Alternative High Schl, Communication, Culture & Media

Mackenzie Brunet, Hancock Central High School, Engineering Management

Carl Carter*#, Sweetwater High School, Computer Network & System Admn

Reid Hamar*, Hancock Central High School, Finance

Jennifer Hannon, Hancock Central High School, Biomedical Engineering

Brett Hauswirth, Hancock Central High School, Accounting

Hannah Heikkinen, Hancock Central High School, Exercise Science

Benjamin Holladay, Houghton High School, Electrical Engineering

Johnathan Jaehnig, Hancock Central High School, Scientific & Tech Comm (BS)

Carl Kangas, Dollar Bay High School, Mechanical Engineering

Alexander Kellogg, Penn Foster High School, Electrical Engineering

Devin Kero*, Hancock Central High School, Finance

Shirley Krogel*, Dollar Bay High School, Accounting

Miranda McClellan, Hancock Central High School, Biological Sciences

Molly McKenzie, Hancock Central High School, Biological Sciences

Anna Meese, Hancock Central High School, Civil Engineering

Bella Nutini, Hancock Central High School, Exercise Science

Matthew Olson, Cloquet Senior High School, Mechanical Engineering

Stanley Peterson, Dollar Bay High School, Mechanical Engineering

CamrynLee Polkky, Houghton High School, Medical Laboratory Science

Andrea Revoyr, Houghton High School, Accounting

Kevin Yates, Johnsburg High School, Chemical Engineering

Houghton

Henry Ashburn, Houghton High School, Audio Production & Technology

Rebecca Barkdoll*#, Home School, English

Dawn Carlson, Caldwell Parish High School, Non Degree Seeking (UG)

Elise Cheney-Makens*, Houghton High School, Biochem & Molec Biology-Bio Sc

Spencer Donnelly, Houghton High School, Forestry

Cameron Geschwendt, Zeeland West High School, Computer Science

Sarah Larkin*#, Home School, Computer Science

Erik Lund, Houghton High School, Mechanical Engineering

Mihir Mehendale, Houghton High School, Civil Engineering

Dylan Meyer, Hancock Central High School, History

Amanda Mickelson, Hurley Senior High School, Medical Laboratory Science

Thomas Page, Houghton High School, Mechanical Engineering

Reid Pietila, Houghton High School, Pharmaceutical Chemistry

John Ryynanen, Houghton High School, Construction Management

Lindsay Sandell, Houghton High School, Biomedical Engineering

Timothy Stone, Houghton High School, Civil Engineering

Thomas Strome, Houghton High School, Marketing

Kyla Valenti*, Woodland Park High School, Social Sciences

Aidan VanDrie*, Fossil Ridge High School, Computer Science

Benjamin Wood, Houghton High School, Mechanical Engineering

Daniel Wood, Houghton High School, Computer Science

Sloane Zenner, Houghton High School, Mechanical Engineering

Kenton

Emily Passmore, Ramstein High School, Civil Engineering

Lake Linden

Beau Dupuis, Lake Linden Hubbell Hs, Exercise Science

Blake Dupuis, Lake Linden Hubbell Hs, Exercise Science

Erin Gast, Lake Linden Hubbell Hs, Accounting

Peyton Gast*, Lake Linden Hubbell Hs, Medical Laboratory Science

Roman Gorshenin*, Lake Linden Hubbell Hs, Management

Cameron Gregg*, Columbus North High School, Finance

Charles Heckel, Lake Linden Hubbell Hs, Software Engineering

Lee Heckel, Lake Linden Hubbell Hs, Electrical Eng Tech

Gregory Kaurala, Lake Linden Hubbell Hs, Biological Sciences

Ryan Kesti, Lake Linden Hubbell Hs, Accounting

Alexander Knight, Lake Linden Hubbell Hs, Mechanical Engineering Tech

Cody Kunnari*, Lake Linden Hubbell Hs, Sports and Fitness Management

Abby Sutherland, Lake Linden Hubbell Hs, Exercise Science

Jason Sutherland, Lake Linden Hubbell Hs, Social Sciences

Joshua Turner*, Lake Linden Hubbell Hs, Electrical Engineering

L’Anse

Dominique Aleo, L Anse Area High School, Biological Sciences

Samuel Dix, L Anse Area High School, Mechanical Engineering Tech

Timothy Raymond, General Education Diploma, Medical Laboratory Science

Elsa Schwartz#, L Anse Area High School, Forestry

Laurium

Jessica Berryman, Calumet High School, Psychology

Xena Cortez, Dollar Bay High School, Scientific & Tech Comm (BS)

Garrick Ensminger*#, Home School, Computer Engineering

David Golus, Calumet High School, General Engineering

Gabriel Griffin, Hancock Central High School, Chemical Engineering

Elina Helminen*, Calumet High School, Biological Sciences

Gretchen Helminen, Calumet High School, Exercise Science

Jesse Helminen, Calumet High School, Electrical Engineering

Jacob Mihelich*, Calumet High School, Finance

Isaiah Sutinen, Calumet High School, Accounting

Mohawk

Nicholas Carlson*, Calumet High School, Exercise Science

Matthew Haapala, Calumet High School, Civil Engineering

Ellie Luokkanen, Calumet High School, Psychology

Nisula

Jacob Fedie, L Anse Area High School, Mechanical Engineering

Ontonagon

Lianne Novak, Talawanda High School, Mathematics

Painesdale

Maya Braden, Houghton High School, Biochem & Molec Biology-Bio Sc

Stephen Butina*, Jeffers High School, Management

Holly Wilmes*, Omro High School, Medical Laboratory Science

Pelkie

Heather Mensch, Baraga High School, Mechanical Engineering Tech

Jordan Sterbenz, L Anse Area High School, Mechanical Engineering

Ryan Usimaki, Clonlara School, Electrical Engineering

Matthew Wilder*#, Home School, Mathematics

Rockland

Colton Heikkinen, Ontonagon Area High School, Civil Engineering

South Range

Billy Lowney, Jeffers High School, Mechanical Engineering Tech

Tanner Nicholas, Jeffers High School, Construction Management

Brandon Taavola*, Houghton High School, Construction Management

COMMENTS