Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Trail Report | Today in Print | Frontpage | Services | Home RSS
 
 
 

Countywide millage passes in Houghton

Tikkanen, Koskela GOP picks in commissioners’ race

August 8, 2012
By GARRETT NEESE - DMG writer (gneese@mininggazette.com) , The Daily Mining Gazette

HOUGHTON - Two of the contested Houghton County Board of Commissioners races became clearer after primary voting Tuesday.

Tom Tikkanen won the Republican nomination in District 1, while Albert Koskela did likewise in District 2.

"I'm a real advocate for accountable local government, and very much appreciate the opportunity to proceed a little further," Tikkanen said.

Tikkanen will face Democrat Rick Kasprzak of Calumet in the general election in November. Koskela will run unopposed.

Tikkanen received 183 votes, followed by Eugene Londo with 159, Matt Vertin with 79 and Patrick Boberg with 41. Kasprzak received 194 votes.

In District 2, Koskela's 190 votes edged out Glen Tolksdorf's 175, followed by Lou Ambuehl with 124, Larry Corrigan Sr., with 52 and Robert Erickson with 33.

"That's only the first step," Koskela said. "There'll probably be write-ins yet, who knows. But I'm happy that I got as far as I did."

Democratic Commissioners Anton Pintar (173) and Scott Ala (138) are running unopposed, while Commissioner Tim Palosaari (376) and his opponent Judith Rupley (273) advanced unopposed from the Republican and Democratic primaries, respectively.

Of registered voters in the county, 13.84 percent voted Tuesday.

In other county-wide races:

Incumbent Prosecuting Attorney Michael Makinen (1,024) and challenger Pamela Dobbs (1,387) were unopposed for the Democratic and Republican nominations, respectively.

In the county treasurer race, Republican incumbent Kathy Beattie (1,484) and Democratic challenger Linda Pizzi (930) advanced.

Republican Sheriff Brian McLean (1,695), Democratic Clerk Mary Schoos (1,089), Democratic Mine Inspector Murray Gillis (1,007) and Drain Commissioner John Pekkala (1,028) ran unopposed.

In township races:

Adams Township:

Republican Supervisor Denny Mulari (22), Democratic Clerk Debbie Pindral (52) and Treasurer Nancy Immonen (53) were unopposed. In the Democratic trustee primary, David Mattila (52) defeated Kim Sohlden (41).

Calumet Township:

Republican David Yeo (284) received the most votes in the trustee primary, followed by Tim Gasperich (254) and Robert Zander (237), while Democratic Trustee Dona Schneiderhan (184) ran unopposed. Republican Supervisor Paul Lehto (351), Clerk Beth Salmela (331) and Treasurer Debra Aubin (351) were unopposed.

Chassell Township:

Republican Supervisor David Mattson (82), Treasurer Kelly Holmes (89) and Trustee Ryan Kuntze (82) ran unopposed in their primaries, as did Democratic Clerk June Michaelson Haat (47). In the Democratic trustee primary, Dan Palosaari narrowly beat George Rajala 40 to 37.

Elm River Township:

Republican Clerk Robert Sibilsky (29) and Treasurer Lisa Saatio (28) ran unopposed. Incumbent Democratic Trustee John Kelly defeated Dale Baumler Jr. 21 to 15.

Franklin Township:

In the Republican trustee race, challenger Mary Sears received 64 votes and Daniel Dulong Jr. received 60 votes. Democratic Supervisor Glenn Ekdahl (57), Clerk Mary Brunet (72), Trustee John Laitainen (65) and Republican Treasurer Judith Counts (77) ran unopposed.

Laird Township:

Democratic Supervisor Duane Fedie (25), Clerk Elaine Peterson Vaas (25), Treasurer Kim Fedie (25), Trustee Patricia Spencer (25), Constable Francis Tossava (24) and Republican Trustee Edward Hulkonen (27) ran unopposed.

Osceola Township:

In the Democratic trustee race, Donald Wareham received 67 votes to Bonnie Joyal's 40. Republican Supervisor Steven Karpiak (79), Clerk Judy Odgers (92), Trustee Aaron Janke (85) and Democratic Clerk Mary Ringler (69) ran unopposed.

Portage Township:

In the supervisor race, Democratic incumbent Bruce Petersen (98) and Republican challenger Mike Wilmers (136) advanced to the general election.

Clerk challenger Jamie Solka defeated current Clerk Sandra Luoma in the Republican primary 119-84. Republican trustee candidate Bill Bingham beat Andrew Kemper 118-101.

Republican Treasurer Carol Little (145) ran unopposed, as did Democratic Trustees Peggy Anderson (82), John Ollila (81) and James Zerbst (85).

Republican Roy Britz (141) defeated Robert Laux (99) in the constable race.

Quincy Township:

Republican Supervisor Glenn North (22), Trustee Dennis Raasio (19), Democratic Clerk Delores Kangas (8), Treasurer Michael Goudge (8) and Trustee Chris Kangas (7) ran unopposed.

Schoolcraft Township:

Republican Supervisor Joel Keranen (85) defeated challenger Glenn Schuldt (16), and will face Democratic challenger Sam Buschell (38) in November.

Republican Clerk Gary Wenberg (91) will face Democrat Mary Beth Hodges, who defeated Brad Buschell in the primary 43 to 8. In the Democratic trustee race, Kevin Codere led with 46, followed by Susan Marcotte (40) and Fran Buschell (17). Republican Trustee Gerald Primeau (89) and Democratic Treasurer Dennis Racine (50) ran unopposed.

Stanton Township:

In the Republican trustee race, John Anderson (48) defeated Janet Larson (43). Republican Supervisor David Chard (50), Clerk Kara Heinonen (52) and Treasurer Lori Anderson (54) ran unopposed.

Torch Lake Township:

Republican clerk winner Tamar Cieslinski (134) will face Democrat Mary Isola (64). Republican Treasurer Diane Zurcher (161) and Democratic Supervisor Brian Cadwell (65) ran unopposed.

Houghton county voters also approved an 8-mill operating millage for four years by a vote of 1,621 to 880.

Houghton County gave 1,140 votes to Democratic U.S. Sen. Debbie Stabenow and 1,130 votes to Republican candidate Pete Hoesktra.

Republican U.S. Rep. Dan Benishek (1633) and Democratic challenger Gary McDowell (1086) also advanced.

For the 110th State House race, Rep. Matt Huuki (1,578) ran unopposed.

On the Democratic side, Scott Dianda defeated William Lucius 1044-141 in the county.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web