Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Trail Report | Today in Print | Frontpage | Services | Home RSS
 
 
 

Kings girls best on Presque Isle

August 31, 2012
By Craig Remsburg - The Mining Journal, Marquette , The Daily Mining Gazette

MARQUETTE - Dale Phillips urged his Marquette Senior High School boys cross country runners to stay hydrated for Thursday's race at Marquette's Presque Isle.

"Drink water," he told them prior to the Marquette Cross Country Invitational. "It's going to pour out of you that first mile."

With temperatures nearing 90 degrees and steady winds blowing 25-30 mph, conditions were difficult for runners representing the 15 high schools which took part.

But Escanaba's Andrew Stenberg and Marquette's Lindsey Rudden didn't let the heat and wind stop them from winning the individual boys' and girls' titles, respectively.

"The first half of the race, it was hot," said Stenberg, who covered the 3.1-mile (5-kilometer) course in a top time of 17:05.9. "And at the 2-mile mark, the wind picked up.

"But it was the same for everyone."

Fact Box

Thursday at Marquette's Presque Isle

Boys team standings: 1. Escanaba, 34; 2. Menominee, 57; 3. Calumet, 119; 4. Kingsford, 129; 5. Marquette, 139; 6. Negaunee, 155; 7. Gwinn, 162; 8. Munising, 190; 9. Norway, 205; 10. Gladstone, 269; 11. Manistique, 306; 12. Ishpeming, 328; 13. Goodman-Pembine (Wis.), 345; 14. Westwood, 358; 15. North Star Academy, 371.

Medalists (top 15):

1. Andrew Stenberg (E), 17:05.9; 2, Davey Luplow (MEN), 17:22.5; 3. Daniel Kulas (K), 17:40.8; 4. Gunther Dedamos (MEN), 17:54.4; 5. Jordan Ogren (E), 18:20.8; 6. Keenan Gantz (NEG), 18:22.7; 7. Eric Cousineau (E), 18:24.1; 8. Devin Berg (C), 18:24.4; 9. Brett Hannah (MUN), 18:35.3; 10. Gabe Ostrenga (E), 18:47.9; 11. Brad Derouin (E), 18:51.0; 12. Lance Rambo (MQT), 18:51.4; 13. Aaron Maas (MEN), 18:53.6; 14. Matt Moilanen (GW), 19:11.3; 15. Grant Johnson (NEG), 19:18.3.

Girls team standings: 1. Calumet, 37; 2., Marquette, 45; 3. Menominee, 55; 4. Escanaba, 87; 5. Gladstone, 196; 6. Munising, 200; 7. Negaunee, 211; 8. Kingsford, 239; 9. Gwinn, 259; 10. Westwood, 261; 11. Norway, 286; 12 Manistique, 288; 13. Goodman-Pembine (Wis.), 297; 14. Ishpeming, 312.

Medalists (top 15):

1. Lindsey Rudden (Mqt), 19:46.1; 2. Tara Kiilunen (C), 20:14.1; 3. Kameron Burmeister (MEN), 20:39.9; 4. Leah Kilunen (C), 20:50.6; 5. Calla Martysz (MQT), 20:51.6; 6. Rachel Poyhonen (C), 20:57.5; 7. Aimee Giese (E), 21:03.3; 8. Autumn Mcclure (MEN), 21:13.8; 9. Aubree Peterson (E), 21:18.9; 10. Abbey Helppi (C), 21:35.4; 11. Lilly Johnson (MEN), 21:46.6; 12. Martha Storm (MQT), 21:50.1; 13. Nichole Mackey (MQT), 22:01.8; 14. Liana Storm (MQT), 22:12..4; 15. Evelyn Delong (C), 22:16.1.

Escanaba took the boys' crown with 34 points, while Calumet captured the girls' championship with 37.

Stenberg and Daniel Kulas of Kingsford, who placed third with a 17:40.8 clocking, battled until the 2-mile mark before Stenberg took over.

"Most races, it's me and Daniel," Stenberg said. "I knew I had to sprint out fast, not slow down and push it. I took over the last mile."

Said Esky coach Jake Berlinski: "Andrew leads the way for us. He sets the tone with his example. He wants to run in the 16-minute range, but this early in the season, 17:05 is an outstanding time."

Davey Luplow of Menominee wound up taking second with a 17:22.5 effort.

The Eskymos took the team crown by 23 points over runner-up Menominee.

Calumet came in third with 119.

Rudden, meanwhile, topped the girls' field with a 19:46.1 clocking. Tara Kiilunen of Calumet (20:14.1) and Kameron Burmeister of Menominee (20:39.9) placed 2-3, respectively, with Marquette's Calla Martysz placing fifth (20:51.6).

"The heat got to my head a little bit," Rudden said. "But that's a good time for me under these conditions and with this course.

"I'm very happy to win. I was nervous for this race."

Rudden and Kiilunen were close until about the 2-mile mark, when the Redette pulled away.

"That's the hardest part of the race. It's all uphill," Rudden said. "But I really wanted to beat her."

Phillips said Rudden has "a lot of talent," especially for a freshman.

"She has a lot of drive," he added. "What I saw today from her was outstanding, with this (difficult) course and the temperatures."

Rudden's victory wasn't enough to lift MSHS past Calumet for the team title, however, with the Redettes finishing eight points behind the Copper Kings with 45. Menominee came in third with 55 points.

"It was definitely some tough competition," Calumet head coach Arnie Kinnunen said. "It basically came down to the fifth runner.

"All five of my runners finished in the top 15. We have some amazing talent on this team."

He added Calumet's No. 2 runner, Julia Lean, is sidelined with an injury.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web