Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Trail Report | Today in Print | Frontpage | Services | Home RSS
 
 
 

Houghton girls team meets Westwood challenge

October 3, 2012
By Craig Remsburg - The Mining Journal, Marquette , The Daily Mining Gazette

ISHPEMING - It doesn't matter if the race is held on a wooded trail or a golf course. Lindsey Rudden of Marquette Senior High School dominates every prep cross country meet she enters.

The freshman did it again Tuesday, capturing the girls' individual title at the Westwood Challenge held at the Wawonowin Country Club.

Rudden, who has won every race she has entered this season, covered the 3.1-mile course in 18:38. Ashley Laux of Houghton finished a distant second in 20:57, while Redette Shayla Huebner came in third at 21:02.

The competition featured a multiple start, where the top runners of all the teams entered the start first, then the No. 2 runners go after five minutes, and so on.

Houghton took the girls' team title with 14 points, with MSHS second at 16 and Dollar Bay third at 23.

Kingsford claimed the boys' crown behind individual winner Dan Kulas with 13 points. Houghton (18) and Marquette (19) followed.

Fact Box

Boys' team standings: 1. Kingsford, 13; 2. Houghton, 18; 3. Marquette, 19; 4. Negaunee, 29; 5. Gwinn, 29; 6. Norway, 44; 7. Dollar Bay, 47; 8. Ishpeming, 59; 9. North Star, 66; 10. Westwood, 66.

Boys' medalists (by flight)

1. Dan Kulas (K), 16:42; Jacob Colling (H), 17:02; Lance Rambo (M), 17:11; Keenan Gantz (NEG), 17:19; Matt Moilanen (G) 17:48.

2. David Jazsczak (H), 17:24; Nate Carey (K), 17:42; Evan Fezatt (NEG), 17:53; Alex Wyble (M), 18:15; Derek Reitz (G), 18:36

3. Josh Johnson (K), 18:15; Grant Johnson (NEG), 18:22; Alex Redlon (G), 18:38; 4. Eddie Brauer (M), 18:39; Isaac Stone (H), 18:53

4. Nick Tuma (M), 18:30; Dillon Lawton (K), 18:37; Storm Juntti (NEG), 18:46; Alex Anderson (G), 18:48; Jacob Wetsel ((NOR), 18:51

5. Leighton Locke (M), 18:25; Colin Campbell (H), 18:25; Keaton Parent (K), 19:13; Dallas St. Arnaud (G), 19:34; Joe Uren (NEG), 19:48

6. Dan Wood (H), 18:41; Keith Holmes (K), 18:50; Noah Heichel (M), 19:55; Will Valentia (G), 22:01; Alex Dobbs (NEG), 22:51

7. Jim Woodford (H), 18:54; Jorge Sanchel (K), 20:07; Trevor Slinkard (M), 20:13; Aapo Hakkener (G), 21:24; Reese Nye (DB), 22:46

Girls team standings: 1. Houghton, 14; 2. Marquette, 16; 3. Dollar Bay, 23; 4. Negaunee, 28; 5. Kingsford, 32; 6. Gwinn, 43; 7. Westwood, 45; 8, Norway, 46; 9. North Star, 55

Girls' medalists (by flight)

1. Lindsey Rudden (M), 18:38; Ashley Laux (H), 20:57; Wyleen Kniola (NEG), 21;30; Alexis Kallenback (NOR), 21:49; Carli Daavettile (DB), 22:00

2. Clara Churchill (NEG), 22:12; Julia Daavettile (DB), 22:38; Marika Abbott (H), 22:51; Annie Bjork (WW), 23:16; Molly Malone (K), 24:37

3. Nichole Mackey (M), 21:24; Jessica Schliff (H), 21:47; Erica LeClair (DB), 22:31; Hannah Allen (K), 24:29; Dani Anderson (NEG), 25:31

4. Abby Potts (M), 21:03; Kelsie Richards (H), 22:10; Maddie Sharkey (K) 23:00; Cami Daavettile (DB), 23:03; Kayla Winkler (G), 26:38

5. Shayla Huebner (M), 21:02; Carly Bulleit (H), 22:30; Taylor Busses (DB), 23:08; Kyra Niemi (NEG), 26:23; Heidi Stenvig (K), 26:37

6. Rachel Chard (H), 21:55; Paulina Puskala (M), 22:28; Xena Cortez (DB), 24:15; Samantha Champion (NEG), 27:17; Daniell McConnell (K), 30:05

7, Cassidy Thomas (M), 21:56; Sarah Lyle (H), 23:24; Megan Kangas (DB), 25:22.

The meet was scored by adding place finish in each flight.

Rudden ruled her race, even though she lost some time when she took a wrong turn.

"The course is a little confusing," she said. "At the beginning, I took a wrong turn and lost 6-8 seconds. It's hard to tell the cones.

"I led the whole time, even though I made the wrong turn."

Rudden says it's getting more difficult to win every race.

"My mom tells me it's hard to be a success and harder to stay a success," she said. "It's hard to stay on top. There's lot of pressure since I'm a freshman."

Houghton captured the team title behind race No. 6 winner Rachel Chard (21:55) and five second-place finishers.

"All my girls ran strong, but my 4-6 runners really picked it up," said Gremlins head coach Traci Welch, whose squad took its first win of the season. "They had stronger races than they normally do.

"I'm really pleased."

In the boys' competition, Kulas posted a time of 16:42 to easily outdistance the field. Jacob Colling of Houghton finished second with a 17:02, while Lance Rambo of Marquette came in third at 17:11.

"I took a lead about one mile into the race and pulled away in the second mile," Kulas said. "I finished about six seconds off my personal best (time).

"The first two miles, I just wanted to open a gap between me and the Houghton kid (Colling). The third mile, I just wanted to finish strong."

Kingsford head coach Dan Carey said Kulas has been "supper consistent" all season.

"He looked like he was jogging out there today," the coach said. "He's a workhorse and trains hard every day.

"If you would look at his (practice) running log, I bet he hasn't missed a day all year."

The Flivvers posted either a first or second place finish in six of the seven races.

"It just shows you need all seven runners to be competitive. " Carey said. "We're pretty consistent and it's nice to get a win."

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web