Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Trail Report | Today in Print | Frontpage | Services | Home RSS
 
 
 

Local students compete at health event in Escanaba

March 5, 2013
By SCOTT VIAU - DMG writer (sviau@mininggazette.com) , The Daily Mining Gazette

HOUGHTON - Last month students from around the Upper Peninsula participated in a Health Occupation Students of America event at Bay College in Escanaba.

Among those students were those from nine local high schools who are enrolled in health or nursing assisting programs throughout the Copper Country intermediate school district.

HOSA advisor Linda Pelli said students need to present a health-related subject at the event.

"This year we had a public service announcement that was about ways to avoid high blood pressure and we're finding out it's starting earlier with unfit teens," Pelli said.

Pelli said she also had another group address anxiety in teens.

"They wanted to teach others about that," she said.

Pelli has been involved with HOSA for nine years and through it all she has liked to see the growth of students best.

"Growth in their confidence and as an individual," she said.

For those who place at the regional competition, they will then move on to compete at a state level in Traverse City in April.

The top in the state will then go to the national HOSA conference in Nashville, Tenn. in June.

"We've never had a year without a national winner," Pelli said.

Copper Country HOSA Winners

Public Health (team):

Silver: Sierra Arvon, Jenny Hueter, Rachel Kinnunen (Hancock), and Jordyn Romps (Houghton)

Career Health Display: (team)

Silver: Emma Binkley and Marissa Wichman (Houghton)

7th place: Kendall Sarazin and Kaitlyn Beveridge (Lake Linden)

10th place: Kaitlin Carver (Houghton) and Abbie Rajala (Jeffers)

Forensic Medicine: (team)

4th place: Tyler Juntunen (Lake Linden) and Sydney Sweeney (Chassell)

Nursing Assisting:

Silver: Maranda Wilson (Calumet)

4th: Grant Scharfenberg (Hancock)

9th: Kendal Apger (Calumet)

10th: Brittany Flom (Horizons)

Extemporaneous Health Poster:

Bronze: Johanna Tolkkinen (Calumet)

6th: Sean Manderfield (Hancock)

7th: Lindsey Hanson (Hancock)

Personal Care:

Silver: Kali Kerttu (Calumet)

Creative Problem Solving

4th: (team) Katie Heikkinen (Lake Linden), Alena Porkka, Lisa Woodford (Houghton)

Medical Math

Gold: Chelsea Koepel (Lake Linden)

Bronze: Alex Almquist (Hancock)

Health Education:

Bronze: (team) Bethany Riutta (Jeffers), Grace Hyrkas, Jaikob Djerf (Calumet)

5th: (team) Vicki Dunstan (Hancock), Kylee Hackman (Houghton), Jaycie Monticello (Calumet) and Kayla Wakeham (Houghton)

Public Service Announcement:

Gold: (team) Haily Holmes, Laura Ruohonen, Annalee Schultz, Allison Sten (Houghton)

Prepared Speaking:

Gold: Maddy Stimac (Houghton)

Researched Persuasive Speaking:

Silver: Kyle Keranen (Lake Linden)

Bronze: Dallas Jackovich (Calumet)

Veterinary Science:

5th: Kira Fowler (Houghton)

6th: Betsy Stromer (Chassell)

Physical Therapy:

Gold: Rebecca Yeshe (Chassell)

4th: Megan Kelly (Houghton)

Dental Science:

Gold : Mia Ruonavaara (Hancock)

Clinical Specialty:

Gold: Lena Erickson (Dollar Bay)

Dental Terminology:

Gold: Brooke Corrigan (Lake Linden)

CERT:

Gold: (team) Brandon Koory and Deven Harris (Horizons)

Extemporaneous Writing

Gold: Jenna Ollanketo (Hancock)

Silver: Molly Simula (Hancock0

Medical Reading

Silver: Marissa Erickson (Hancock)

4th: Jamie Dompier (Chassell)

5th: Rachel Pakkala (Hancock)

Medical Photography

Gold: Natalie Larson (Chassell)

4th: Callie Stromer (Hancock)

5th: Gina Helminen (Calumet)

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web