Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Trail Report | Today in Print | Frontpage | Services | Home RSS
 
 
 

The 2013 All-U.P. Girls' Basketball Team

March 29, 2013
The Daily Mining Gazette

ALL-CLASS DREAM TEAM
Vanessa FrebergSup. CentralJr.5-9
Lexi GussertForest ParkJr.6-0
Elisa JurmuHoughtonJr.5-8
Hunter ViitalaMarquetteSoph.5-8
Kelley WrightSt. IgnaceJr.5-10
CLASS ABC FIRST TEAM
Carlee BenzieKingsfordSr.5-7
Bailey GrayvoldNorwaySr.5-9
Michelle LaFaveEscanabaSoph.6-3
Lexie RoweCalumetSoph.5-8
Madi SwansonL’AnseJr.5-2
CLASS D FIRST TEAM
Casey CharlierCarney-NadeauSr.5-6
Sarah CullipSt. IgnaceSr.5-11
Jamie DompierChassellSr.5-1
Sarah MadalinskiBR-HarrisSr.6-0
Teslyn TynerSup.CentralJr.5-4
CLASS ABC SECOND TEAM
Samantha BeaulieuNewberrySr.5-7
Kylee EricksonWest Iron Co.Sr.5-6
Kylee FitzpatrickSault Ste. MarieSr.5-8
Kristy LasanenCalumetSr.5-6
Kyra LauzonManistiqueSr.5-6
Valerie RajalaL’AnseJr.5-9
Andrea RoellKingsfordSr.5-8
Jessica SpencerIshpemingSoph.5-10
Liana StormMarquetteSr.5-5
Blaire ZennerHoughtonSr.5-10
CLASS D SECOND TEAM
Nicole BouwmaDeTourSr.6-0
Julia DaavettilaDollar BayJr.5-9
Emily HinsmanSt. IgnaceJr.5-10
Miranda JacobsonN. DickinsonSoph.5-9
Zoey McGeshickEwen-TCSr.5-10
Brooke PasanenSup. CentralJr.5-6
Leah JarvieRudyardSr.5-7
Olivia SmithPickfordSr.6-0
Chelsea TruscottOntonagonSr.5-6
Morgan WellsN. CentralJr.5-11

SPECIAL AWARDS

Class ABC Player of the Year: Elisa Jurmu, Houghton

Class D Player of the Year: Lexi Gussert, Forest Park

Class ABC Coach of the Year: Ben Smith, Marquette

Class D Coach of the Year: Dorene Ingalls, St. Ignace

Class AB Team of the Year: MARQUETTE (17-3)

Class C Team of the Year: HOUGHTON (18-2)

Class D Team of the Year: ST. IGNACE (20-0)

Local Special Mention (received at least two votes) - Kelsey Ross, L'Anse; Jenna Heikkinen, Baraga; Brittni Kisul, Lake Linden-Hubbell.

Local Honorable Mention (received fewer than two votes) - Kelsie Richards, Houghton.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web