Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Trail Report | Today in Print | Frontpage | Services | Home RSS
 
 
 

D-2 teams have shot at hardware

May 31, 2013
By Michael Bleach - DMG Sports Writer (mbleach@mininggazette.com) , The Daily Mining Gazette

HANCOCK - Last year, the Copper Country Division 2 track squads - Hancock and L'Anse - came home empty-handed after U.P. Finals, scoring in multiple events but failing to record a win.

That should all change tomorrow.

With four No. 1 slots based on regional qualifying times and 12 total among the top three in their events, the Bulldogs and Purple Hornets have put themselves in a strong position to bring home significant hardware Saturday.

Article Photos

Hancock freshman Mary Jarvis, left, clears a hurdle during the 300-meter hurdles at the Houghton County Meet in Houghton May 15. Jarvis is the No. 2 seed in the event in U.P. Division 2 track finals Saturday in Kingsford. (DMG photo by Michael Bleach)

Among the top local contenders, Bulldog Gage Hawthorne has proven worthy in the shot put with consistent throws over 40 feet - last year's Division 2 winner cleared 45-1 - and freshman Mary Jarvis has enjoyed a breakout season in the hurdles, placing herself as the No. 1 seed in the 100 hurdles and No. 2 in the 300.

"It is just good athletes in the right places," Hancock distance coach Matt Dennis said. "You put the right people in the right spots, and they will do well. That is what we are looking at. We think we are in a strong position to do well."

With Hancock junior Jacob Jarvis scoring in both hurdles events at last year's Finals and securing top-three seeds this season, the leaping sibling combo could be celebrating en masse Saturday.

Fact Box

U.P. Finals Capsules

Division 2 Girls

DISCUS

Meet Record: Hunter Perry, RUD, 122-10 (2012)

2012 Champion: Perry, RUD, 122-10

1. Megan Miatech, WIC, 87-2

3. Olivia Rouleau, HAN, 81-3

4. Mackenzie Brunet, HAN, 81-2

SHOT PUT

Meet Record: Andrea Smith, IWD, 38-4 (2001)

2012 Champion: Savannah Dugan, RUD, 35-1

1. Miatech, WIC, 32-2

3. Rouleau, HAN, 29-11

HIGH JUMP (No local qualifiers)

Meet Record: Nicole Vanderlin, NOR, 5-4 (2011 and 2012)

2012 Champion: Vanderlin, NOR, 5-4

1. Alexis Kallenbach, NOR, 5-1

POLE VAULT

Meet Record: Kali Jo Marshall, STI, 9-1 (2010)

2012 Champion: Sarah Cullip, STI, 8-6

1. Breanna Martin, STE, 8-6

8. Kirsten Berg, HAN, 6-0

LONG JUMP

Meet Record: Dani Gagne, NOR, 16-8 (2011)

2012 Champion: Gagne, NOR, 15-9

1. Mandy Stevens, NBY, 14-7

6. Heather Huffmaster, HAN, 13-7

100-METER DASH

Meet Record: Dani Gagne, NOR, 12.54 (2011)

2012 Champion: Gagne, NOR, 12.62

1. Elisa MacGregor, MTQ, 13.54

6. Ellie Lucier, HAN, 13.78

100-METER HURDLES

Meet Record: Natalie Bertucci, ISH, 16.05 (2005)

2012 Champion: Megan Kangas, NOR, 16.55

1. Mary Jarvis, HAN, 16.83

3. Julie Heinonen, HAN, 17.33

200-METER DASH

Meet Record: Dani Gagne, NOR, 26.42 (2012)

2012 Champion: Gagne, NOR, 26.42

1. Karly Hogard, LAN, 28.63

8. Julie Heinonen, HAN, 29.44

300-METER HURDLES

Meet Record: Ellary Renier, NOR, 46.65 (2005)

2012 Champion: Alexa Thibault, STI, 48.63

1. Cassilyn Pellizzer, WIC, 49.56

2. Mary Jarvis, HAN, 50.88

400-METER DASH

Meet Record: Kara Dale, ISH, 1:00.30 (2010)

2012 Champion: Dani Gagne, NOR, 1:00.65

1. Hailey LaFleur, STI, 1:05.32

7. Heather McCarthy, LAN, 1:08.35

800-METER RUN (No local qualifiers)

Meet Record: Amber Smith, WW, 2:18.20 (2003)

Defending Champion: Hannah Palmeter, IWD, 2:25.05

1. Holly Blowers, MTQ, 2:32.04

2. Palmeter, IWD, 2:37.13

1,600-METER RUN (No local qualifiers)

Meet Record: Amber Smith, WW, 5:01.60 (2003)

2012 Champion: Sarah Cullip, STI, 5:34.78

1. Holly Blowers, MTQ, 5:32.30

3,200-METER RUN (No local qualifiers)

Meet Record: Amber Smith, WW, 11:07.80 (2003)

2012 Champion: Sarah Cullip, STI, 12:16.70

1. Natalie Beaulieu, NBY, 12:21.98

400-METER RELAY

Meet Record: Manistique, 52.36 (2010)

2012 Champion: St. Ignace, 55.42

1. Manistique, 54.45

5. Hancock, 58.27

800-METER RELAY

Meet Record: St. Ignace, 1:48.9 (2001)

2012 Champion: Ishpeming, 1:52.39

1. Manistique, 1:56.40

4. Hancock, 2:00.89

1,600-METER RELAY

Meet Record: Iron Mountain, 4:14.6 (2004)

2012 Champion: West Iron County, 4:21.02

1. West Iron County, 4:32.27

6. Hancock, 4:50.51

3,200-METER RELAY

Meet Record: Westwood, 10.02.7 (2001)

2012 Champion: West Iron County, 10:40.86

1. Manistique, 11:05.11

4. Hancock, 11:43.75

DIVISION 2 BOYS

DISCUS

Meet Record: Terry Martin, MTQ, 155-8 (2005)

2012 Champion: Ryan Marshall, STI, 126-8

1. Jared Edwards, MTQ, 117-5

2. Gage Hawthorne, HAN, 116-7

7. Sean Manderfield, HAN, 106-9

SHOT PUT

Meet Record: Matt Payment, NBY, 51-11 (2006)

2012 Champion: Joe Ostman, STI, 45-1

1. Gage Hawthorne, HAN, 43-9

3. Sean Patchin, HAN, 39-9

HIGH JUMP

Meet Record: James Sutton, NBY, 6-3 (2012)

Defending Champion: Sutton, NBY, 6-3

1. Sutton, NBY, 6-7

7. Wade Hanke, HAN, 5-4

POLE VAULT

Meet Record: Sam Winkler, STE, 12-6 (2001)

2012 Champion: Richard Bentley, STI, 11-6

1. Cole Stevens, IWD, 13-0

5. Jack Fenton, HAN, 9-6

LONG JUMP (No local qualifiers)

Meet Record: Cody Kangas, HAN, 20-11 (2003)

2012 Champion: Kane Rasner, STE, 19-9

1. James Sutton, NBY, 19-6

100-METER DASH

Meet Record: Steve Schmidt, STE, 10.8 (2002)

2012 Champion: Parker Simmons, STI, 11.45

1. Kenner Brouillire, MTQ, 11.34

5. Brandon Kemppainen, LAN, 11.65

110-METER HURDLES

Meet Record: Tony Cook, MUN, 15.4 (2003)

Defending Champion: James Sutton, NBY, 16.61

1. Vincente Carlson, WW, 15.40

2. Sutton, NBY, 16.01

3. Jacob Jarvis, HAN, 16.75

7. Jack Fenton, HAN, 18.53

200-METER DASH

Meet Record: Paul Davis, STI, 22.70 (2006)

2012 Champion: Parker Simmons, STI, 23.66

1. Ryan Ramey, MTQ, 23.37

5. Wade Hanke, HAN, 24.02

300-METER HURDLES

Meet Record: Lee Denman, MUN, 41.0 (2004)

2012 Champion: Josh Carlson, IWD, 44.21

1. Kenner Brouillire, MTQ, 40.67

2. Jacob Jarvis, HAN, 42.82

400-METER DASH (No local qualifiers)

Meet Record: Nick Zwiefel, NOR, 49.4 (2004)

2012 Champion: Nate Meyer, ISH, 53.43

1. Ryan Ramey, MTQ, 52.64

800-METER RUN

Meet Record: Scott Bond, MUN, 1:59.36 (2007)

2012 Champion: Jono Newlin, STE, 2:10.21

1. Grant Holmstrom, HAN, 2:10.46

2. Keith Holmes, IM, 2:12.29

1,600-METER RUN (No local qualifiers)

Meet Record: Alan Peterson, IWD, 4:27.21 (2011)

2012 Champion: Jono Newlin, STE, 4:53.12

1. Dan Kulas, IM, 4:49.51

3,200-METER RUN (No local qualifiers)

Meet Record: Jake Rankinen, WW, 9:47.3 (2003)

Defending Champion: Connor Cappaert, STE, 10:42.55

1. Dan Kulas, IM, 10:36.58

400-METER RELAY (No local qualifiers)

Meet Record: St. Ignace, 45.35 (2008)

2012 Champion: St. Ignace, 46.22

1. West Iron County, 45.75

800-METER RELAY (No local qualifiers)

Meet Record: St. Ignace, 1:33.18 (2009)

2012 Champion: Newberry, 1:37.66

1. West Iron County, 1:35.83

1,600-METER RELAY

Meet Record: Newberry, 3:32.9 (2001)

2012 Champion: Ishpeming, 3:39.04

1. Ishpeming, 3:41.66

4. Hancock, 3:45.20

3,200-METER RELAY

Meet Record: Ironwood, 8:21.18 (2007)

2012 Champion: Stephenson, 9:06.50

1. Manistique, 8:56.13

3. Hancock, 9:20.70

Jacob said he will be shooting to break the school record in the 300 hurdles - currently at 42.02 seconds - and will be happy with whatever place he finishes in if that goal is accomplished.

"I want the school record," he said. "I am 0.6 seconds off right now, and that's running on (slower) asphalt.

On Mary he added: "I can't believe it. She is beating people that I couldn't even dream of when I was a freshman," Jacob said.

To drop the six-tenths of a second, this week was spent practicing starts, an area he cited with room for improvement.

Striding properly out of the blocks will be the key to get rolling for the entire race.

"I was talking to my coach, and it is mostly my start," Jarvis said. "I need to improve those first couple steps. I am slow out of the blocks naturally, but if I can get a little faster there it will carry over until the whole race."

As a team, Hancock has shined in the distance relays this season and will have a chance to make a splash Saturday.

Manistique qualified just ahead of the Bulldogs in both the 3200 and 1600 relay, and Dennis said this week of practice was devoted to cutting the time between the two teams down.

"We need to sharpen up the legs," Dennis said. "Early in the week we were working on a lot of speed and then kind of tapered off as the week went along.

"(Handoffs) are an area where we can still improve. So that has definitely been a focus to try and cut some time. Good handoffs, a good, smooth start, that can all make a big difference."

In the 800, Bulldog athlete Grant Holmstrom will contend after recording a 2:10 time at Regionals - the winner last year finished at 2:10 - while L'Anse's Karly Hogard secured the No. 1 seed in the 200 with a 28.63 dash in qualifying.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web