Full list of 2017 Girls All-U.P. selections
2016-17 All-U.P. Girls Basketball Team
Dream Team
Amber Huebner, Marquette, 5-8, Sr.
Jordan Kraemer, Norway, 5-8, Sr.
Taylor Bryant, Newberry, 5-6, Sr
Frankie Mattson, Munising, 5-8, Sr.
Olivia Vaughn, Engadine, 5-8, Sr.
Class ABC
First Team
Hailey Wickstrom, Calumet, 6-3, Sr.
Aleda Johnson, Negaunee, 5-6, Sr.
Linnie Gustafson, St. Ignace, 6-1, Jr.
Marissa Immel, Munising, 5-8, Sr.
Sloane Zenner, Houghton, 6-0, Sr.
Second Team
Jen Brandt, Escanaba, 6-3, Sr.
Jordan Belleville, St. Ignace, 5-6, Sr.
Madigan Johns, Ishpeming, 5-8, Jr.
Clara Johnson, Negaunee, 5-7, Jr.
Emmy Kinner, West Iron County, 5-5, Sr.
Mackenzie Kalchik, Sault Ste. Marie, 5-3, Jr.
Jordyn Kriegl, Kingsford, 5-5, Jr.
Bailey Froberg, L’Anse, 5-4, Sr.
Marissa Maino, Ishpeming, 5-7, Sr.
Maija Sebbas, Hancock, 5-8, Sr.
Britta Grayvold, Norway, 5-6, Sr.
(Note: There was a tie for the final Second Team spot, both made the team.)
Class D
First Team
Carsyn Osterman, Baraga, 5-6, Sr.
Julia Nordstrom, Jeffers, 5-8, Sr.
Abby Nylund, Crystal Falls Forest Park, 5-6, Sr.
Aubrey Simmons, Engadine, 5-10, Jr.
Kayla Rambo, Pickford, 5-8, Sr.
Second Team
Bethany Baldwin, Watersmeet, 5-6, Jr.
Hannah Cross, Crystal Falls Forest Park, 5-6, Jr.
Elise Besonen, Ewen-Trout Creek, 5-2, 8th grade
Becky Kolenda, Crystal Falls Forest Park, 5-7, Sr.
Casey Mleko, Baraga, 5-4, Sr.
Madison Wilkie, DeTour, 5-9, Sr.
Milly Allen, Chassell, 5-6, Jr.
Kelsey Boucher, Bark River-Harris, 5-0, Sr.
Darienne Korpi, Wakefield-Marenisco, 5-7, Sr.
Mackenzie Barr, Cedarville, 5-8, Jr.
Special awards
Class ABC Player of the Year: Jordan Kraemer, Norway
Class D Player of the Year: Olivia Vaughn, Engadine
Class ABC Coach of the Year: Carli Kelly, Norway
Class D Coach of the Year: Roger French, Engadine
Class AB Team of the Year: Houghton
Class C Team of the Year: St. Ignace
Class D Team of the Year: Engadine
Special mention (players earning 2 or more votes)
Class ABC
Liz Farley, Westwood; Madelyn Koski, Westwood; Tawna Ryynanen, Houghton; Avrie Stewart, Menominee; Claudia Hale, Marquette.
Class D
Alexa Clouthier, Jeffers; Brooke Dalgord, Big Bay de Noc; Sierra Debelak, North Central; Justice Kinnunen, Baraga; Sara Sivula, Carney-Nadeau.
Honorable mention (players earning fewer than 2 votes)
Class ABC
Mariah Austin, Ishpeming; Ashtyn Bell, Sault Ste. Marie; Taylor Brown, L’Anse; Mckenna Bryant, Newberry; Hannah Carlson, Kingsford; Taylor Hunter, Gladstone; Kara Pietila, Houghton; Allyssa Polley, Gladstone; Riley Poupore, Iron Mountain; Renee Roberts, Kingsford; Morgan Roman, Menominee; Maddy Willis, Escanaba; Eden Golliher, West Iron County.
Class D
Elizabeth Goodacre, Rapid River; Jenna Grabowski, Forest Park; Sarah Hanson, Mid-Peninsula; Taylor Opolka, Pickford; Megan Robinette, Bark River-Harris; Emma Rondeau, Superior Central; Erica Rubick, Rapid River; Cassidi Stannard, Bark River-Harris; Sophia Vaughn, Engadine; Hannah Lyons, Brimley, Autumn Rasner, Stephenson.