Girls basketball roundup: Hancock, E-TC, Onto secure victories

HANCOCK — The Hancock Bulldogs shut out the Bessemer Speedgirls in the first quarter en route to a 51-24 nonconference win Tuesday in Hancock.

Hancock led 15-0 after the first quarter.

“We were able to create some offense tonight from our defense, and that allowed us to play a little more relaxed,” Hancock coach Jack Johnson said.

D’Andra Kero led the winners with 13 points while Taylor Sebbas added 12.

“D’Andra Kero was able to knock down three 3s in the first quarter, which allowed us to play through a little offensive lull in the second quarter,” Johnson said. “Despite the occasional lapses, I was really pleased with how well our girls played after a tough conference matchup (against West Iron County) last night. That is a credit to the girls that we were able to refocus and get ready to play the next night.”

Katie Emery paced Bessemer (6-12) with seven points.

Next, Hancock (12-6) hosts Houghton on Monday.

– – –

Bessemer 0 11 4 9 — 24

Hancock 15 7 18 11 — 51

Bessemer — Peterson 2, Kitto 4, Nyquist 2, Lynch 3, Emery 7, Trchka 2, Machester 4. F: 16; Fouled out: Marchello; Free throws: 10-16; 3-point field goals: None.

Hancock — Sturos 2, Abby Brooks 2, Mialy Brooks 8, Sebbas 12, Pertile 9, Berg 3, Kero 13, Osterman 2. F: 13; Fouled out: None; Free throws: 10-15; 3-point field goals: Kero 3, Mialy Brooks 2.

– – –

EWEN — The Ewen-Trout Creek girls pulled away in the third quarter for a 58-31 Copper Mountain Conference victory over Republic-Michigamme Tuesday night.

The Panthers led 26-18 at halftime, but they outscored R-M 24-7 in the third quarter.

“The third quarter, our intensity was up, we made some baskets,” E-TC coach Jacky Besonen said. “Our defense was much better in the second half.”

Abbie LeGault led the Panthers with 18 points. Maddy Cronkright had 12 and Elise Besonen scored 10.

E-TC hosts Jeffers Thursday.

– – –

R-M 8 10 7 6 — 31

E-TC 12 14 24 8 — 58

R-M — A. Radcliffe 6, T. Raisanen 6, Alicia Ball 5, Nikki Wertanen 7, Rachel Erickson 1, Kaitlin Ambuehl 6. FTs: 6-9. Fouls: 20. Fouled out: None. 3-pointers: Radcliffe 2, Ball 1.

E-TC — Abbie LeGault 18, Paige Berglund 6, Elise Besonen 10, Kaitlyn Brady 4, Maddy Cronkright 12, Ava Moilanen 8. FTs: 11-18. Fouls: 9. Fouled out: None. 3-pointers: Besonen 2, Cronkright 1.

– – –

WATERSMEET — The Ontonagon Gladiators used a big third quarter to defeat the Watersmeet Nimrods 57-42 in a Copper Mountain Conference matchup on Tuesday night.

Ontonagon led 28-22 at halftime, but the Glads outscored Watersmeet 17-6 in the third quarter behind two 3s from Holly Wardynski and 3s from Ella Menigoz and Izabelle Lutz.

Lutz led Ontonagon’s scoring with 18 points, including four 3s. Jenny Labyak notched 15 points.

Bethany Baldwin poured in 20 points for the Nimrods.

The Gladiators play at home against Bessemer in another conference battle on Thursday with a 7:20 tipoff.

Watersmeet hosts Chassell in Copper Mountain Conference action on Thursday at 7:20.

– – –

Ontonagon 13 15 17 12 — 57

Watersmeet 13 9 6 14 — 42

Ontonagon — Ella Menigoz 3, Teddy Menigoz 3, Jenny Labyak 15, Izabelle Lutz 18, Holly Wardynski 9, Nicole Lukkari 4. FT’s: 9-17, Fouls: 12, Fouled out: none, 3-pointers: Lutz 4, Wardynski 2, Ella Menigoz 1, Teddy Menigoz 1. 

Watersmeet — Naomi Nelson 8, Elissya Haapala 3, Rebecca Caron 5, Bethany Baldwin 20, Annabelle Besonen 2, Hailey Pallin 4. FT’s: 12-15, Fouls: 16, Fouled out: Katrina Lemery.

COMMENTS