×

Boil advisory lifted

HANCOCK — The boil water advisory was lifted Friday for all municipalities affected by Wednesday’s water main break in Adams Township, the Western Upper Peninsula Health Department announced.

As a precautionary measure, the state Department of Environment, Great Lakes and Energy (EGLE) ordered the advisory after the four-hour shutoff due to the extended loss of water pressure.

It applied to Adams Township as well as Atlantic Mine, City of Hancock, Portage Township, Quincy and Franklin townships, which receive their municipal drinking water from Adams Township.

Sample results from tests after the repairs indicated the water was safe to drink.

Basic recovery includes flushing pipes, faucets, and drinking foundations for at least five minutes unless otherwise directed by your local utility. If you experience any discolored water, continue flushing until clear.

Before serving or using water, Food Service Establishment operators must follow

the instructions in the recovery section of their “Emergency Action Plans for Retail Food Establishments” guide.

Anyone with questions is asked to contact the Western Upper Peninsula Health Department at (906) 482-7382.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS