Lake Linden girls and Bessemer boys both earn wins at conference meet
LAKE LINDEN — The Lake Linden-Hubbell Lakes and the Bessemer Speedboys both earn team wins Tuesday in the Copper Mountain Conference track meet.
The Lakes, who have had a strong season, racked up 219 points to finish well ahead of the Ontonagon Gladiators, who finished second with 89 points.
Laura Lyons led the way with wins in the 100m, 200m, and the long jump.
On the boys’ side, the Speedboys finished with 207.5 points, well ahead of the Lakes, who posted 80.5, firmly placing themselves in second.
Scoring
Girls: 1, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 219; 2, Ontonagon, 89; 3, Bessemer, 48; 4, Dollar Bay, 40; 5, Chassell; 6, Ewen-Trout Creek; 7, Baraga, 22; 8, Watersmeet, 20; 9, Wakefield-Marenisco; 10, Republic-Michigamme.
Boys: 1, Bessemer, 207.5; 2, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 80.5; 3, Ontonagon, 44; 4, Wakefield-Marenisco; 5, Dollar Bay, 38; 6, Ewen-Trout Creek, 30; 7, Baraga, 26; 8, Chassell, 12.5; 9, Jeffers, 6; 10, Watersmeet; 11, Republic-Michigamme, 5.
Girls
1600m relay: 1, BES, 11:35.83; 2, DBTC, 11:42.04; 3, LLH, 12:06.84.
100m hurdles: 1, Beaudoin, LLH, 18.45; 2, Kumpula, LLH, 18.58; 3, Kitto, BES, 19.33.
100m: 1, Lyons, LLH, 13.87; 2, Isaacson, DBTC, 14.14; 3, Perala, LLH, 14.15.
800m relay: 1, LLH, 1:57.44; 2, ONT, 2:02.54; 3, DBTC, 2:08.39.
1600m: 1, Kangas, CTS, 6:07.68; 2, Besonen, ETC, 6:36.83; 3, Aili, BES, 6:45; 77.
400m relay: 1, LLH, 55.43; 2, ONT, 56.07; 3, DBTC, 57.87.
400m: 1, Kolpack, ONT, 1:03.02; 2, Lyons, LLH, 1:03.35; 3, Hendrickson, LLH, 1:07.85.
300m hurdles: 1, Labyak, ONT, 53.32; 2, Beaudoin, LLH, 53.55; 3, Lukkari, ONT, 54.23.
800m: 1, Willmer, LLH, 2:29.02; 2, Wagner, LLH, 2:40.36; 3, Besonen, ETC, 2:42.21.
200m: 1, Lyons, LLH, 28.53; 2, Kolpack, ONT, 28.59; 3, Perala, LLH, 29.35.
3200m: 1, Kangas, CTS, 13:26.81; 2, Bradley, ONT, 14:36.34; 3, Miller, DBTC, 14:38.74.
1600m relay: 1, LLH, 4:35.04; 2, BES, 4:36.81; 3, ONT, 4:42.22.
High Jump: 1, Hendrickson, LLH, 5-3; 2, Lukkari, ONT, 5-2; 3, Warren, CTS, 5-2.
Pole Vault: 1, Lepage, LLH, 9-0; 2, Kumpula, LLH, 8-0; 3, Corrigan, LLH, 7-6.
Long Jump: 1, Lyons, LLH, 16-4; 2, Willmer, LLH, 13-11; 3, Baldwin, WM, 13-7.
Shot Put: 1, Baldwin, WM, 35-5.5; 2, Codere, LLH, 31-5.5; 3, Lindemann, BAR, 30-3.
Discus: 1, Wardynski, ONT, 102-1; 2, Rand, BES, 93-8.5; 3, Lanala-Tervo, BAR, 81-2.
Boys
1600m relay: 1, BES, 9:03.85; 2, DBTC, 9:3.45; 3, WM, 9:37.09.
110m hurdles: 1, Jett, BES, 16.90; 2, Gregorie, LLH, 18.95; 3, Codere, LLH, 19.72.
100m: 1, Suzik, WM, 12.00; 2, Tomes, 12.07, BES; 3, Lindemann, BAR, 12.45.
800m relay: 1, BES, 1:38.28; 2, LLH, 1:39.67; 3, BAR, 1:43.13.
1600m: 1, Aili, BES, 4:39.36; 2, Mazurek, BES,4:54.53; 3, Shirkey, WM, 5:01; 37.
400m relay: 1, BES, 47.45; 2, LLH, 47.60; 3, BAR, 50.30.
400m: 1, Rowe, BES, 54.36; 2, Dupie, ONT, 55.70; 3, Hill, JEF, 56.79.
300m hurdles: 1, Tomes, BES, 43.65; 2, Jett, BES, 44.23; 3, Gregoire, LLH, 46.91.
800m: 1, Aili, BES, 2:10.42; 2, Lukkari, ONT, 2:12.80; 3, Mazzon, BES, 2:14.54.
200m: 1, Tomes, BES, 23.84; 2, Suzik, WM, 24.20; 3, Rowe, BES, 24.95.
3200m: 1, Aili, BES, 10:26.84; 2, Mazurek, BES, 11:08.11; 3, Byers, BES, 11:14.14.
1600m relay: 1, BES, 3:42.13; 2, ONT, 3:51.84; 3, DBTC, 4:07.52.
High Jump: 1, Weisinger, ONT, 6-2; 2, Suzik, WM, 6-0; 3, Hollenbeck, BES, 5-10.
Pole Vault: 1, Baross, BES, 12-0; 2, Aili, BES, 11-6; 3, Touvila, LLH, 11-0.
Long Jump: 1, Lindemann, BAR, 19-5.5; 2, Weisinger, ONT, 18-9.5; 3, Co. Gregoire, LLH, 18-6.
Shot Put: 1, Busch, BES, 46-6.5; 2, Witt, ETC, 45-5; 3, Broemer, BES, 41-7.
Discus: 1, Witt, ETC, 162-0; 2, Wilson, CTS, 120-5.5; 3, Aili, BES, 111-0.