×

LL-H sweeps Lakes Invite

LL-H’s Lyons, Hancock’s? Dewald each get 4 wins

Daily Mining Gazette/Bryce Derouin Lake Linden-Hubbell’s Laura Lyons runs in the 200 Friday at the Lakes Invite.

LAKE LINDEN — Laura Lyons rounded the corner in the 200 with her face grimacing as she charged through the wind and rain that was working against her.

It was the perfect moment for her to exercise what she had been working on in the days leading up to Friday’s Lakes Invite.

“I felt good going into the meet because I’ve worked with the coaches on my form,” Lyons said. “We changed it up for short sprints, so we worked on moving forward instead of running upward.”

Lyons’ newfound form allowed her to win the 200 (29.29 seconds) and the 100 (13.89), in addition to her victories in the long jump (14 feet, 3.5 inches) and 400 (1:05.58). Her first-place finishes were just four of the 12 the Lakes girls captured en route to a dominating win. LL-H scored 221 points, while Chassell took second with 125.

The LL-H boys made it a clean sweep for the hosts, as they scored 184 points to Chassell’s 125.

Hancock, Dollar Bay, Baraga and Jeffers followed suit in both the boys and girls.

LL-H’s Jamie Hendrickson captured four firsts of her own, winning the high jump (4-10) and 300 hurdles (55.31), while also being a member of the winning 400 relay (56.81) and 1600 relay (4:51.91) teams.

Chassell’s Lela Rautiola swept the distance races, winning the 1600 (6:04.08) and 3200 (13:14.34).

On the boys side, LL-H’s Steven Suhonen recorded three firsts to lead the way, with victories in the 110 hurdles (18.56), 300 hurdles (48.36) and shot put (38-09).

“It’s always nice to win the track meets,” LL-H boys head coach Doug Hodges said. “We always try to focus on getting our personal bests every time.

“I felt we did strong in the field events, which was one of the things we were kind of disappointed in with the Superior Dome meet. We moved some guys around and some guys stepped up.”

LL-H’s depth at hurdles allowed them to score well in both events. In the 110s, the Lakes had five of the top six finishers, and in the 300s, LL-H took home three of the top four spots with Lincoln Klein (fourth in 110, third in 300) and Stephen Dudenas (third in 110, fourth in 300) finishing behind Suhonen.

“We’re lucky in the fact that we have five guys who want to do the hurdles,” Hodges said. “That seems to be going down in popularity as far as an event for the guys. We were fortunate there to pull in some points in both hurdle races.”

One of the more competitive individual local rivalries is between Hancock’s Alex Dewald and LL-H’s Brendan Middleton in the sprints. The pair carried their close, competitive races over to this year and once again finished as the top two finishers Friday. This time, it was Dewald edging out Middleton in the 100 (11.65) and 200 (24.04).

“I feel when I’m competing with someone like Middleton, who is really fast, having someone like him be with me the whole time makes me go faster,” Dewald said. “I have to thank him for either beating me or keeping up with me. He really does help me there.”

Middleton did manage a first in the long jump (18-06.50).

“I know he’s disappointed in his finishes, second in both of the sprints,” Hodges said. “Dewald from Hancock gives him some great competition, so hopefully that will push Brendan to give even more effort in practice.

Dewald’s 400 (47.25) and 800 (1:42.08) relay teams also took first while taking advantage of LL-H’s exchange problems.

“We had some mixups in our sprint relays with some handoffs that I thought we had corrected Wednesday and Thursday in practice,” Hodges said. “I don’t know what the problem was today, but we’re going to have to spend quite a bit of time on Monday on those.”

Dollar Bay’s Brendan LeClaire was a victor in the 1600 (5:04.78), 3200 (11:22.28) and pole vault (9-06) to lead the Blue Bolts.

Girls

1. Lake Linden-Hubbell 221; 2. Chassell 125; 3. Hancock 97.50; 4. Dollar Bay 29; 5. Jeffers 21; 6. Baraga 8.5

3200 relay — 1. Chassell (Rautiola, Warren, Kangas, Pietila) 11:04.47; 2. Jeffers 11:42.69; 3. Hancock 12:17.26; 4. LL-H 12:21.07.

100 hurdles — 1. Anderson, LL-H, 17.81; 2. Allen, Chassell, 18.16; 3. Laux, Hancock, 18.37; 4. Kumpula, LL-H, 20.57; 5. Vasquez, Hancock, 20.58; 6. Anderson, Hancock, 21.06.

100 dash — 1. Lyons, LL-H, 13.89; 2. Isaacson, Dollar Bay, 14.14; 3. Perala, LL-H, 14.21; 4. Kumpula, LL-H, 14.35; 5. Baccus, LL-H, 14.78; 6. Mensch, Dollar Bay, 14.82.

800 relay — 1. LL-H (Seppala, Baccus, Wilmer, Perala) 2:01.66; 2. Chassell 2:06.24; 3. Hancock 2:10.87.

1600 — 1. Rautiola, Chassell, 6:04.08; 2. Pietila, Chassell, 6:05.06; 3. Asiala, Jeffers, 6:10.03; 4. Kangas, Chassell, 6:21.35; 5. Nuttall, Hancock, 6:24.46; 6. Derosier, Jeffers, 6:27.69.

400 relay — 1. LL-H (Kumpula, Hendrickson, Baccus, Perrala) 56.81; 2. Chassell 58.74; 3. Dollar Bay 1:00.56; 4. Hancock 1:04.10.

400 dash — 1. Lyons, LL-H, 1:05.58; 2. Kaisa Holmstrom, Hancock, 1:14.62; 3. K. Huhta, Chassell, 1:17.37; 4. J. Huhta, Chassell, 1:19.68.

300 hurdles — 1. Hendrickson, LL-H, 55.31; 2. Allen, Chassell, 57.48; 3. Seppala, LL-H, 57.67; 4. Anderson, LL-H, 57.94; 5. Derosier, Jeffers, 59.84; 6. Miller, Hancock, 59.89.

800 — 1. Wilmer, LL-H, 2:39.53; 2. Pietila, Chassell, 2:49.49; 3. Keranen, LL-H, 2:59.81; 4. K. Huhta, Chassell, 3:05.63; 5. Rocchi, Jeffers, 3:08.25; 6. Berg, Hancock, 3:08.56.

200 — 1. Lyons, LL-H, 29.29; 2. Karena Holmstrom, Hancock, 30.14; 3. Perala, LL-H, 30.65; 4. Seppala, LL-H, 30.69; 5. Kinnunen, Jeffers, 30.73; 6. Mensch, Baraga, 32.87.

3200 — 1. Rautiola, Chassell, 13:14.34; 2. Kangas, Chassell, 13:45.47; 3. Nuttall, Hancock, 14:13.93; 4. Destrampe, LL-H, 14:31.02; 5. Berg, Hancock, 15:48.25.

1600 relay — 1. LL-H (Wilmer, Keranen, Seppala, Hendrickson) 4:51.91; 2. Hancock 5:08.59; 3. Chassell 5:15.46.

Discus — 1. Jo Caskey, Dollar Bay, 94-07.5; 2. Codere, LL-H, 91-04.5; 3. Jarvis, Hancock, 79-03; 4. Destrampe, LL-H, 78-07; 5. Fenton, Hancock, 75-07.50; 6. Tervo, Baraga, 73-00.

Shot put — 1. Destrampe, LL-H, 32-09; 2. Jarvis, Hancock, 32-04.5; 3. Codere, LL-H, 30-05.5; 4. Tervo, Baraga, 25-02; 5. Zerbst, LL-H, 24-09; 6. Jo Caskey, Dollar Bay, 23-10.50.

High jump — 1. Hendrickson, LL-H, 4-10; 2. Hokenson, Chassell, 4-8; 3. Lepage, LL-H, 4-06; 3. Warren, Chassell, 4-06; 5. Kaisa Holmstrom, Hancock, 4-02; 5. Tervo, Baraga, 4-02.

Pole vault — 1. Lepage, LL-H, 7-06.2; 2. Fenton, Hancock, 7-06.1; 3. Kumpula, LL-H, 7-06.0; 4. Vasquez, Hancock, 6-00.01; 5. Rautiola, Chassell, 6-00.

Long jump — 1. Lyons, LL-H, 14-03.5; 2. Lepage, LL-H, 12-07.5; 3. Karena Holmstrom, Hancock, 12-06; 4. Isaacson, Dollar Bay, 11-10.5; 5. Wilmer, LL-H, 11-10.00; 6. Kaisa Holmstrom, Hancock, 11-09.5.

Boys

1. Lake Linden-Hubbell 184; 2. Chassell 125; 3. Hancock 111; 4. Dollar Bay 6; 5. Baraga 12; 6. Jeffers 8.

3200 — 1. LL-H (McGrath, Holzeberger, Wagner, Gregorie) 9:59.48; 2. Hancock 10:13.44; 3. Dollar Bay 10:13.87

110 hurdles — 1. Suhonen, LL-H, 18.56; 2. Holmes, Chassell, 19.14; 3. Dudenas, LL-H, 19.31; 4. Klein, LL-H, 19.72; 5. Wilson, LL-H, 19.82; Normand, LL-H, 22.72.

100 — 1. Dewald, Hancock, 11.65; 2. Middleton, LL-H, 11.70; 3. Stuber, Hancock, 12.06; 4. Hainault, LL-H, 12.24; 5. Lang, Hancock, 12.30; 6. Lindemann, Baraga, 12.52.

800 relay — 1. Hancock (Stuber, Monette, Budweg, Dewald) 1:42.08; 2. Baraga 1:45.37.

1600 — 1. LeClaire 5:04.78; 2. Mallow, Hancock, 5:07.25; 3. Barnes, Chassell, 5:09.90; 4. Tuomi, Chassell, 5:13.70; 5. Kytta, Chassell, 5:18.77; 6. Larson, Jeffers, 5:29.11.

400 relay — 1. Hancock (Stuber, Lang, Budweg, Dewald) 47.25; 2. LL-H 48.61; 3. Chassell 50.21; 4. Dollar Bay 55.84; 5. Jeffers 56.64.

400 — 1. Hokenson, Chassell 56.42; 2. Budweg Hancock, 57.78; Beaudoin, LL-H, 58.28; Warren, Chassell, 58.67; Gregorie, LL-H, 58.96; Putala, Baraga, 1:01.24.

300 hurdles — 1. Suhonen, LL-H, 48.36; 2. Holmes, Chassell, 48.41; 3. Klein, LL-H, 50.37; 4. Dudenas, LL-H, 51.70; 5. Nottke, Dollar Bay, 52.48; Tuomi, Chassell, 53.94.

800 — 1. Kytta, Chassell, 2:17.95; 2. Mallow, Hancock, 2:19.45; 3. Barnes, Chassell, 2:25.56; 4. Gregorie, LL-H, 2:31.11; 5. Hrabinsky, Dollar Bay, 2:35.82; 6. Moilanen, LL-H, 2:38.11.

200 — 1. Dewald, Hancock, 24.04; 2. Middleton, LL-H, 25.03; 3. Stuber, Hancock, 25.60; 4. Wagner, LL-H, 25.95; 5. Crouch, LL-H, 26.34; 6. Lindemann, Baraga, 26.57.

3200 — 1. LeClaire, Dollar Bay, 11:22.28; 2. Tuomi, Chassell, 11:33.17; 3. Kytta, Chassell, 11:43.09; 4. Holzeberger, LL-H, 12:29.28; 5. Torola, Chassell, 13:05.08; 6. Pietila, Chassell, 13:11.36.

1600 relay — 1. LL-H (Hainault, Gregorie, Baudoin, Wagner) 4:01.92; 2. Chassell 4:02.91; 3. Dollar Bay 4:44.31; 4. Hancock 5:06.58.

Discus — 1. Kinnunen, Chassell, 112-06.5; 2. Wilson, Chassell, 104-05.5; 3. Dudenas, LL-H, 98-11.5; 4. Mattila, Jeffers, 95-07; 5. Suhonen, LL-H 85-10; 6. Olson, Chassell, 80-10.

Shot put — 1. Suhonen, LL-H, 38-09; 2. Dudenas, LL-H, 35-10; 3. Goodell, LL-H, 35-04.50; 4. Kinnunen, Chassell, 35-00.5; 5. Wilson, Chassell, 33-05; 6. Mattila, Jeffers, 33-01.5.

High jump — 1. Schmitz, Dollar Bay, 5-06; 2. Hokenson, Chassell, 5-02.01; 2. Wickstrom, LL-H, 5-02.01; 2. Lang, Hancock, 5-02.01; 5. Hornat, LL-H, 5-02.00; 6. Caleb Gregorie, LL-H, 5-0; 6. Cole Gregorie, 5-0.

Pole vault — 1. LeClaire, Dollar Bay, 9-06; 2. Lang, Hancock, 8-06; 2. Crouch, LL-H, 8-06; 4. Tuomi, Chassell, 8-0.

Long jump — 1. Middleton, LL-H, 18-06.50; 2. Cole Gregorie, LL-H, 17-01.50; 3. Budweg, Hancock, 16-05- 4. Wagner, LL-H, 16-01.5; 5. Lang, Hancock, 15-09; 6. Kangas, Baraga, 15-05.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $2.99/week.

Subscribe Today