Gremlins earn wins for both boys, girls in Kingsford

KINGSFORD — Houghton overcame four firsts from Kingsford’s Olivia Allen to win a girls track and field triangular Tuesday at Flivver Field.

The Gremlins tallied 111 points to beat Kingsford, 50, and Houghton, 11. Allen won the 100, 200 and 400-meter dashes along with long jump.

“Houghton girls were a bit too much for us,” said KHS Coach Lisa Harry. “They have a lot of depth and really beat us up in the field events. I knew from the dome meet they were a strong team.

“We ran well but just could not keep up with the Houghton. It was a solid performance for Olivia.”

Harry also cited Melanie Wenzel for “an outstanding 800- meter run with a time of 2:30. 88.”

She was also part of the winning 800 and 1600 relay teams.

“Melanie crushed a personal best in the 800 (2:30.88) and we were all very excited for her.”

Abby Richer ran second to Allen in the 100 and 200.

“Jesse Yu, Maddy Holmes, Grace Cole, Emma Allen, Ali Doolittle, Jessica Tomasoski and Val Caylor all improved their times in their respective events,” Harry said. “Overall, I am happy with how we are improving and the effort we are putting forth in meets and practices.”

Houghton’s boys, 111, also knocked off Kingsford, 50, and West Iron County, 11.

The Flivvers won the 800, 400 and 1600 relays while Carter Stanchina (16-11) and August Early (16-3) went one-two in the long jump.

“The 1600 relay time is excellent,” KHS Coach Jeff Harry said of a 3:47.47 clocking. “That team has gotten better with each meet and will be relevant in the U.P.

Bryce Quick and Toby Wilcox placed second and third, respectively, in the high jump.

“Bryce ran his best 800,” said Harry, indicating a runner-up finish with a time of 2:23 was a personal best by six seconds. “He really competes in all he does, great kid and tireless worker.”

Michael Halley debuted in the open 200 and wound up with an “impressive second-place finish,” according to Harry.

“Michael is a really versatile runner and a great team player,” Harry said. “He’ll do anything asked of him and we are very happy with his leadership qualities.”

Kingsford Invite takes place Tuesday.

Boys — Houghton 111, Kingsford 50, West Iron County 11

3200 relay — Houghton, 9:07.32; 800 relay — Kingsford, 1:39.50; 400 relay — Kingsford, 47.38; 1600 relay — Kingsford, 3:47.47

100 Hurdles — Jurva, H, 18.57; 100 — Ashburn, H, 11.94; 1600 — Wood, H, 5:01.25; 400 — Sullivan, H, 57.16; 300 Hurdles — Jurva, H, 46.44; 800 — Labyak, H, 2:18.52; 200 — Ashburn, H, 24.77; 3200 — Wood, H, 10:58.83

Shot put — Zapolnik, H, 41-1; High Jump — Burville, H, 5-4; Discus — Lundin, WIC. 97-9; Pole vault — Erva, H, 10-6; Long Jump — Stanchina, K, 16-11

GIRLS — Houghton 94,, Kingsford 62, West Iron County 17

3200 relay — Houghton, 10:32.64; 800 relay — Kingsford, 1:59.71; 400 relay — Houghton, 56.59; 1600 relay — Kingsford, 4:35.32

100 Hurdles — Cyrus, H, 17.50; 100 — Allen, K, 13.33; 1600 — Seagren, H, 5:53.34; 400 — O. Allen, K, 1:03.09; 300 Hurdles — Cyrus, H, 52.38; 800 — Wenzel, K, 2:30.88; 200 — O. Allen, K, 27.51; 3200 — Needham, H, 12:26.08

Shot put — Williston, H, 31; High jump — Archer, H, 4-6; Discus — Williston, H, 110-1; Pole vault — Baker, H, 9; Long jump — O. Allen, K, 15-6.75

COMMENTS