Michigan Technological University Dean’s List for the 2019 spring semester
Editor’s Note: This list was originally received in June 2019. The Gazette apologizes for the delay in publication.
HOUGHTON — Michigan Technological University, in Houghton, Michigan, has released the Dean’s List for the 2019 spring semester. Nearly 1,700 students were named to the Dean’s List this spring.
To be included, students must achieve a grade point average of 3.5 or higher. A pound sign indicates a student who earned University Honors, finishing in the top 2 percent of their College or School. Asterisks indicate those earning straight-A averages of 4.0.
Michigan Technological University is a public research university, home to more than 7,000 students from 60 countries. Founded in 1885, the University offers more than 120 undergraduate and graduate degree programs in science and technology, engineering, forestry, business and economics, health professions, humanities, mathematics, and social sciences. Our campus in Michigan’s Upper Peninsula overlooks the Keweenaw Waterway and is just a few miles from Lake Superior.
Among the honorees are the following from the local area:
HOMETOWN, STATE; NAME, HIGH SCHOOL, MAJOR
Atlantic Mine, MI
Haille B. Anderson, Houghton High School, Accounting
Whitney M. Johnson, Houghton High School, Scientific & Tech Comm (BA)
Rebecca A. Markham, Chassell High School, Medical Laboratory Science
Kylie C. Muonio, Jeffers High School, Accounting
Darren A. Nordstrom, Jeffers High School, Construction Management
Luke E. Pietila, Jeffers High School, Mechanical Engineering
Karmyn O. Polakowski, Houghton High School, Medical Laboratory Science
Katri C. Rajala, Jeffers High School, Management
Cole W. Ruohonen, Jeffers High School, Civil Engineering
Baraga, MI
Grayson Roe, L Anse Area High School, Medical Laboratory Science
Sonja R. Welch, Baraga High School, Biomedical Engineering
Bruce Crossing, MI
Jake W. Witt, Ewen-Trout Creek School, Sports and Fitness Management
Calumet, MI
Jordan D. Anderson, Calumet High School, Electrical Engineering
Molly E. Anderson, Calumet High School, Medical Laboratory Science
Dillon C. Babcock*#, Hancock Central High School, Mechanical Engineering
Brooke E. Basto*, Calumet High School, Mathematics
Ciara J. Bond*, Dollar Bay High School, Biological Sciences
Marina N. Brusso, Calumet High School, Marketing
Mitch C. DeLong, Calumet High School, Management
Shannon E. Forsberg, Calumet High School, Accounting
Heidi E. Harmala, Calumet High School, Forestry
Nick H. Helminen, Calumet High School, Engineering Management
Jana L. Hendrickson, Lake Linden Hubbell HS, Exercise Science
Emilie T. Jacques, Calumet High School, Psychology
Hannah M. Kariniemi*, Calumet High School, Psychology
Alyssa J. Keranen, Calumet High School, General Engineering
Laura C. Lyons, Lake Linden Hubbell HS, Biomedical Engineering
Murphy A. Mallow, Hancock Central High School, Biomedical Engineering
Corey N. Miller, Calumet High School, Exercise Science
Brooke C. Poyhonen, Calumet High School, Psychology
Matthew D. Yeo, Calumet High School, Forestry
Chassell, MI
Matt D. Chard, Houghton High School, Management Information Systems
Nate J. Gockenbach, Houghton High School, Statistics
Jake R. Holmes, Chassell High School, General Business
Bill E. Kangas, Chassell High School, Electrical Eng Tech
Drew T. Stockero*, Hancock Central High School, Audio Production & Technology
Dodgeville, MI
Shaun M. Burriss, Lakeland Union High School, Mathematics
Josh M. Golimbieski, Standish-Sterling High School, Mechanical Engineering
Lucas R. Simonson, Grand River Preparatory HS, Electrical Engineering
Seneca J. Stairs, Glen Lake Secondary School, Environmental Engineering
Dollar Bay, MI
Ricky J. Greub, Dollar Bay High School, Accounting
Casey J. Loring*, Fruitport High School, Mathematics
Reid T. Pietila, Houghton High School, Pharmaceutical Chemistry
Nick R. Ringler*, Dollar Bay High School, Finance
Jamie A. Sertich*, Dollar Bay High School, Accounting
Cole S. Stout, Dollar Bay High School, Mechanical Engineering
Nate M. Tervo, Dollar Bay High School, Mechanical Engineering
Brandon D. Thompson, Dollar Bay High School, Sports and Fitness Management
Cody J. Woodbury, Standish-Sterling High School, Chemical Engineering
Hancock, MI
Peter E. Amundsen, Marquette Senior High School, Computer Engineering
Emily E. Anible*, Lowell Senior High School, Mathematics
Jesse M. Berg, Calumet High School, Chemical Engineering
Tayler K. Bethke, West Ottawa High School, Electrical Eng Tech
Matthew C. Breuer*, International Institution HS, Mechanical Engineering
Lucas P. Buccilli*, Farwell High School, Computer Science
Carl E. Carter*#, Sweetwater High School, Computer Network & System Admn
Clark K. Cederberg, Saginaw Arts And Sciences Acad, Forestry
Kaitlyn E. Dodge*, Wauwatosa East High School, App Ecol & Environ Sci
Allyson R. Fenton, Hancock Central High School, Biomedical Engineering
Josh T. Fontius, Forest Hills Northern HS, Forestry
Hannah J. Gruber*, Lake Linden Hubbell HS, Medical Laboratory Science
Reid D. Hamar, Hancock Central High School, Finance
Ben M. Hartley, Ogemaw Heights High School, Exercise Science
Dan M. Heckman*, West De Pere High School, Mechanical Engineering
Hannah L. Heikkinen*, Hancock Central High School, Exercise Science
Ben E. Holladay, Houghton High School, Electrical Engineering
Grant A. Holmstrom, Hancock Central High School, Coaching Endorsement
Katherine A. Jarvis, Hancock Central High School, Materials Science and Engrg
Mary E. Jarvis*, Hancock Central High School, Environmental Engineering
Shelby R. Kellan, Westwood High School, Sports and Fitness Management
Alexander O. Kellogg, Penn Foster High School, Electrical Engineering
Rylie I. Kostreva, Houghton High School, Medical Laboratory Science
Anna E. Kubek*, East High School, Management Information Systems
Keenan J. Kurtz, Cardinal Mooney Catholic HS, Mechanical Engineering
Miles R. LeViere, Meridian High School, Chemical Engineering
Emily E. Lowe, Imlay City High School, Management
Nicholas C. Mangus, Kenowa Hills High School, Mechanical Engineering
Anthony J. Marcich, Pinckney Community High School, Mathematics
Kalle J. Markkanen, Houghton High School, Engineering Management
Molly K. McKenzie, Hancock Central High School, Biological Sciences
Anna R. Meese*, Hancock Central High School, Civil Engineering
Taylor J. Michels*, Kiel High School, Computer Engineering
Samuel W. Miller*, Mattawan High School, Electrical Engineering
Ryan E. Nelson, Calumet High School, Construction Management
Jacob J. Norkol, Hancock Central High School, Management Information Systems
Jordan D. Null, Traverse City West Senior HS, Mechanical Engineering
Bella L. Nutini*, Hancock Central High School, Exercise Science
Grace M. Ojala, Dayton Regional Stem School, Applied Geophysics
Jake R. Oomkes, Northview High School, Mechanical Engineering
Ben L. Painter, Forest Park High School, Engineering Management
Stanley R. Peterson, Dollar Bay High School, Mechanical Engineering
Eric L. Pivoris, Iron Mountain High School, Computer Engineering
Ethan A. Prehoda, Rice Memorial High School, Mechanical Engineering
Tyler J. Quinn, Pentwater Public School, Sound Design
Gabriel M. Raney, Charlotte High School, Mechanical Engineering
Josiah J. Richards*, Catholic Central High School, Mechanical Engineering
Samuel D. Vanderlin, Norway High School, Mechanical Engineering
Megan N. Volaski, General Education Diploma, Psychology
Jackie M. Wadaga, Baraga High School, Accounting
Kitty E. Williams, Howell High School, Theatre & Entertain Tech (BS)
Holly M. Wilmes, Omro High School, Medical Laboratory Science
Houghton, MI
Brett E. Annelin, Manistique Middle-High School, Electrical Engineering
Nick C. Anzalone, Houghton High School, Mechanical Engineering
Isaac S. Appleby*, Eau Claire Mem High School, Computer Science
Hunter M. Austin, Brandon High School, Engineering Management
Nicholas B. Balavich, Lake Orion High School, Mechanical Engineering
Rebecca Barkdoll*#, Home School, English
Grace G. Billman-Benveniste, Grand Ledge High School, Chemistry
Mickayla L. Brandly, Hancock Central High School, Finance
Riley L. Bretting, Ashland High School, Mechanical Engineering
Andrew M. Bunge, Lutheran High School Westland, Mechanical Engineering
Mallory K. Bunker, Inland Lakes High School, Chemical Engineering
Jacob V. Burch, Mount Pleasant High School, Civil Engineering
Ellen S. Burns, Gaylord High School, Medical Laboratory Science
Dawn Carlson*, Caldwell Parish High School, Non Degree Seeking (UG)
Sam J. Collaer, Houghton High School, Medical Laboratory Science
Wyatt C. Conrow, Langley High School, Mechanical Engineering
Adison C. Cook, Houghton High School, Exercise Science
Zach S. Crawford, Traverse City West Senior HS, Forestry
Trevor A. Cretney*, Garden City High School, Mechanical Engineering
Dante L. Cyrus, Houghton High School, Mechanical Engineering
Emma M. Davidson, New London High School, Electrical Eng Tech
Gita A. Deonarain*, Westside High School, Mechanical Engineering
Jake A. DeVries#, Grand Rapids Christian HS, Wildlife Ecology & Mgmt
Elisha J. Earley, Our Lady of Mercy High School, Biological Sciences
Josh F. Eckert, Stephenson High School, Civil Engineering
David R. Eychaner, Rochelle Township High School, Mechanical Engineering
Rob W. Falzon, Henry Ford Academy, Mechanical Engineering
Jake M. Fedie, L Anse Area High School, Mechanical Engineering
Doug A. Ferriby, Rockford Senior High School, Psychology
Roman P. Formicola, Adlai E Stevenson High School, Computer Science
Cameron J. Geschwendt, Zeeland West High School, Computer Science
ZhaaZhaa N. Greensky, Greenway High School, Biological Sciences
Lucas C. Grulke, Kettle Moraine Lutheran HS, Engineering Management
Sara A. Gustafson, Traverse City West Senior HS, Environmental Engineering
Liam L. Haggerty, University Detroit Jesuit HS, Chemical Engineering
Brian K. Harmon*#, South Lyon High School, Biological Sciences
Elyott R. Hedmark, Marquette Senior High School, Management Information Systems
Taylor G. Hedmark, Marquette Senior High School, Management Information Systems
Dustin R. Helmer*, Hudsonville High School, Geological Engineering
McKenzie P. Hill, Harbor Springs High School, Biomedical Engineering
Hannah J. Hobson, Stoughton High School, Management
Mattias M. Hoehnen*, Brookfield Central High School, Mechanical Engineering
Sophia L. Hoog, Homeward Education Association, Chemical Engineering
Ryan D. Howery, Inland Lakes High School, Sports and Fitness Management
Ben D. Hutchison, West Ottawa High School, Finance
Josh H. Jay, Eden Prairie High School, Materials Science and Engrg
Jesse M. Justice, Alamogordo High School, Mechanical Engineering
Emma S. Kantola, Lincoln High School, Biomedical Engineering
Amanda R. Kautzer*#, Benilde-St Margaret’S School, Biomedical Engineering
Gilliane N. Kenyon*, Westwood High School, Medical Laboratory Science
Robin N. Kerr, Michigan Great Lakes Virt Acad, Computer Science
Jacob P. Kuca, Traverse City West Senior HS, Electrical Engineering
Ari M. Laiho, Clayton Valley Charter HS, Exercise Science
Sarah E. Larkin*#, Home School, Computer Science
Ellie M. Lucier, Hancock Central High School, Chemical Engineering
Clay M. Lynn, Swartz Creek High School, Chemical Engineering
Abby K. Mauno, Houghton High School, Exercise Science
Courtney A. Melville, Lumen Christi High School, Mechanical Engineering
Bella G. Menzel-Smith*, Houghton High School, Biological Sciences
Dylan C. Meyer, Hancock Central High School, Social Sciences
Jared J. Meyer, Sevastopol High School, Mechanical Engineering
Charles V. Miller*, Culver Academies, Civil Engineering
Zach M. Mills, Portage Central High School, Electrical Engineering
Jaime A. Modolo, Swan Valley High School, Mechanical Engineering
Penny J. Nowlin*, Home School, Biochem & Molec Biology-Bio Sc
Leif K. Odegard, Houghton High School, Chemical Engineering
Jaime E. Opsahl, Lakeville South High School, Wildlife Ecology & Mgmt
Hunter A. Osgood, Seaholm High School, Chemical Engineering
Thomas D. Page, Houghton High School, Mechanical Engineering
Chris S. Peeters, Little Chute High School, Mechanical Engineering
Mackenzie H. Pletcher, Cheboygan Area High School, Electrical Engineering
Sawyer J. Poel, Hamilton High School, Electrical Eng Tech
Luke R. Pomranke, Petoskey High School, Mechanical Engineering
Conor Porter, Acad of Sci Math Tech Early Co, Computer Engineering
Bayleigh M. Purdy, Houghton High School, Mechanical Engineering
Abi E. Raetz*, Saint Francis High School, Environmental Engineering
Michele M. Reaume, Warren High School, Geological Engineering
Andrea L. Revoyr, Houghton High School, Accounting
Hannah O. Riggs, Alcona Community High School, Medical Laboratory Science
Jarod P. Russell, Plainwell High School, Mechanical Engineering
Ben A. Rybicki, Freeland High School, Civil Engineering
John K. Ryynanen, Houghton High School, Construction Management
Lindsay L. Sandell*, Houghton High School, Electrical Engineering
Clayton M. Sayen, Houghton High School, Engineering Management
Zack A. Schultz, Hudsonville High School, Mechanical Engineering
Jimmy P. Sedgewick, Kalkaska High School, Computer Network & System Admn
Jennifer A. Siffer, Dundee High School, Medical Laboratory Science
Sean R. Smith, Avon Grove High School, Environmental Engineering
Ross R. Smyth, Chelsea High School, Mechanical Engineering
Matthew J. Soth, Howell High School, Management Information Systems
Matthew P. Spencer, Ishpeming High School, Computer Engineering
Ben D. Spiller, Grand Blanc Community School, Mechanical Engineering
Alec B. Stilwell, Bellaire Public High School, Mechanical Engineering
Rebecca G. Stone*, Houghton High School, Biological Sciences
Timothy J. Stone, Houghton High School, Sustainability Sci and Society
John W. Stough, American Intl Sch Johannesburg, Mechanical Engineering
Tom W. Strome, Houghton High School, Marketing
Kyle D. Sweeney*, Adlai E Stevenson High School, Chemical Engineering
Mikhayla L. Tokarski, Marysville High School, Mathematics
Gabe C. Toman*, Owosso High School, Computer Network & System Admn
Cassidy L. Trotter*#, Beaver Dam High School, Biological Sciences
Conrad B. Truettner, Crested Butte Community School, Environmental Engineering
Madi T. Vachon, Brighton High School, English
Aidan D. VanDrie, Fossil Ridge High School, Computer Science
Andrew J. VanTiem, Lanse Creuse High School North, Chemical Engineering
Amber C. Varacalli, Linden High School, Computer Science
Joe Vermeylen, Dexter High School, Materials Science and Engrg
Charles I. Warren, Kalamazoo Christian HS, Computer Network & System Admn
Katie R. Welsh, Lakeland High School, Exercise Science
Leo P. Wheeler*#, Houghton High School, Forestry
Michael J. Wheeler, Portage Central High School, Computer Engineering
Junyao Yang, Henry Ford Ii High School, Computer Engineering
Hubbell, MI
Jacob J. Dessellier, Lake Linden Hubbell HS, Wildlife Ecology & Mgmt
Adam R. Gofton, Clare High School, Mechanical Engineering
Claire S. Hendricks, Marshall School, Forestry
Steph M. Manthei, North Branch High School, Chemical Engineering
Owen E. Mattila, Lake Linden Hubbell HS, Civil Engineering
L’Anse, MI
Shay M. Ekdahl, L Anse Area High School, Medical Laboratory Science
Elsa C. Schwartz*, L Anse Area High School, Forestry
Lake Linden, MI
Kierstyn R. Codere, Lake Linden Hubbell HS, Medical Laboratory Science
Alexa E. Destrampe, Lake Linden Hubbell HS, Exercise Science
Blake S. Dupuis*, Lake Linden Hubbell HS, Exercise Science
Peyton L. Gast*, Lake Linden Hubbell HS, Medical Laboratory Science
Lee B. Heckel, Lake Linden Hubbell HS, Electrical Eng Tech
Ryan M. Kesti, Lake Linden Hubbell HS, Accounting
Ryan A. Knoll, Lake Linden Hubbell HS, Chemical Engineering
Cody W. Kunnari, Lake Linden Hubbell HS, Sports and Fitness Management
Benjamin J. Mohrhardt, Traverse City West Senior HS, Environmental Engineering
Abby A. Sutherland, Lake Linden Hubbell HS, Exercise Science
Jason D. Sutherland, Lake Linden Hubbell HS, Social Sciences
Lanse, MI
Dominique T. Aleo*, L Anse Area High School, Biological Sciences
Sarah M. Dix*#, L Anse Area High School, Exercise Science
Erin A. Elmblad*, L Anse Area High School, Accounting
Ryker L. Miles, Brighton High School, Biomedical Engineering
Ashok E. Ravindran, Ishpeming High School, Mathematics
Laurium, MI
Hilding M. Beaudoin, Kingsford High School, Biological Sciences
Elina M. Helminen, Calumet High School, Medical Laboratory Science
Jacob D. Mihelich*#, Calumet High School, Finance
Isaiah H. Sutinen, Calumet High School, Accounting
Brooke J. Tienhaara, Calumet High School, Medical Laboratory Science
Mohawk, MI
Claire J. Haapala*, Calumet High School, Finance
Trevor C. Salata, Calumet High School, Finance
Ontonagon, MI
Mark T. Menigoz, Ontonagon Area High School, Forestry
Lianne J. Novak, Talawanda High School, Mathematics
Painesdale, MI
Maya R. Braden, Houghton High School, Biological Sciences
Davin P. Wiitanen*, Jeffers High School, Mechanical Engineering
Pelkie, MI
Caleb A. Hiltunen*, L Anse Area High School, Mathematics
Matthew J. Wilder, Home School, Mathematics
Rockland, MI
Colton J. Heikkinen, Ontonagon Area High School, Civil Engineering
South Range, MI
Ryne R. Hocking, Houghton High School, Accounting
Michael G. Johnson, Jeffers High School, Engineering Management
Tanner G. Nicholas, Jeffers High School, Construction Management
Shania P. Nixon, Jeffers High School, Accounting
Matt A. Olson*, Cloquet Senior High School, Mechanical Engineering
Erin K. Parker, Pennfield High School, Chemical Engineering
Brandon R. Taavola, Houghton High School, Construction Management
Trout Creek, MI
Lana E. Lind, Ewen-Trout Creek School, Management
Watton, MI
Steven D. Beauprey, L Anse Area High School, Biomedical Engineering