Janke named to All-State First Team
DOLLAR BAY — Dollar Bay-Tamarack City senior Ashton Janke was named a Division 4 All-State First Team pick this week.
Janke, who scored his 1,000th point this season for the Blue Bolts, led the team to the Division 4 District 98 championship against Chassell before the COVID-19 outbreak prevented the game and the rest of the season.
Janke helped Dollar Bay to an 18-2 regular season record and was named to the U.P. Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association Dream Team last week.
Janke’s teammate Davin Hill was named All-State Honorable Mention. Ewen-Trout Creek’s Jaden Borseth was also named Honorable Mention.
Southfield Christian senior Da’Jion Humphrey was named the Division 4 Player of the Year.
Pickford senior Nick Edington was also named to the First Team.
Carney-Nadeau senior Brett LaFord was named to the Second Team.
Other U.P. players earning honorable mention included North Central’s Luke Gorzinski and Noah Gorzinski, Mid Peninsula’s Zach Englund and Rapid River’s Tyler Sundling.
Southfield Christian’s Clenni Brundidge was named First Team Coach of the Year. Kingston’s Dave Lester was Second Team Coach of the Year.
Division 3 selections
Iron Mountain’s Foster Wonders and Marcus Johnson were both chosen to the Division 3 First-Team.
The Mountaineers duo, who lost in the final second of last year’s state championship, led the team to a 21-1 season up to the Division 3 District 65 championship against Calumet before the outbreak suspended all competition.
Flint Beecher senior Jalen Terry was named Division 3 Player of the Year.
Division 4 All-State Selections
Special Awards
Player of the Year
Da’Jion Humphrey, Southfield Christian, Sr.
First-Team All-State
Da’Jion Humphrey, Southfield Christian, Sr.
Blake Goodman, Novi Christian Academy, Jr.
Joseph Kimmerer, Hale, Sr.
Blake Cassidy, Pellston, Sr.
Jack Stefanski, Frankfort, Jr.
Chase Ingersoll, Fife Lake Forest Area, Sr.
Ashton Janke, Dollar Bay, Sr.
Nick Edington, Pickford, Sr.
Jared Dugener, Muskegon Catholic Central, Sr.
Conor Gausselin, Battle Creek St. Philip, Sr.
Brendan Busch, Will Carleton Academy, Sr.
Coach of the Year
Clennie Brundidge, Southfield Christian
Second-Team All-State
Nolan Julio, Marine City Cardinal Mooney, Sr.
Brady Titus, Tri-unity Christian, So.
Brett LaFord, Carney-Nadeau, Sr.
Noah Rheker, Southfield Christian, Sr.
Johnathan Blackwell, Novi Christian Academy, Fr.
James Felton, Lansing Christian, Sr.
Coach of the Year
Dave Lester, Kingston
Honorable Mention
Larry DeDalis, Marine City Cardinal Mooney; Brady Hunter, Gaylord St. Mary’s; Gavin Miller, Leland; Taylor Bennett, Onekama; Kyle Mikolajczak, Manistee Catholic Central; Shawn Bramer, Lake Leelanau St. Mary; Anthony Beccaria, Brethren; Nic Wedeven, Holland Calvary; Cole Shiels, Britton-Deerfield; Jaden Borseth, Ewen-Trout Creek; Luke Gorzinski, North Central; Tyler Sundling, Rapid River; Davin Hill, Dollar Bay; Zach Gross, Brimley; Zach Englund, Mid-Peninsula; Noah Gorzinski, North Central; Carson Betz, Bellevue; Collin Coburn, Martin; Jason Jergens, Marcellus Howardsville Christian; Luke Predum, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart Academy; Zach Wentworth, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart Academy; Trey Follis, Camden-Frontier; Evan Akkashian, Bloomfield Hills Roeper; Michael McGrath, Clarkston Everest Collegiate; Evan Neff, Kingston; Nathan Walker, Webberville; Carter Pline, Fowler; Drew Hess, Mio; Sam Buckingham, Saginaw Nouvel; Ethan Tornga, Ellsworth; Tyler Gellis, Boyne Falls; Brock Broderick, Traverse City Christian; Ja’Marion Fricks, International Academy of Flint; Grant Gehringer, Bay City All Saints; Logan Heath, Merrill; Marco Saenz de Lacuesta, Kingston; Nathan Etnyre, Plymouth Christian, Jr.
Division 3 All-State Selections
Special Awards
Player of the Year
Jalen Terry, Flint Beecher, Sr.
First-Team All-State
Jalen Terry, Flint Beecher, Sr.
Reece Hazelton, Maple City Glen Lake, Sr.
Jeffrey Carrier, Mason County Central, Sr.
Sam Vasiu, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, Sr.
Joey Liedel, Erie Mason, Sr.
Foster Wonders, Iron Mountain, Jr.
Marcus Johnson, Iron Mountain, Sr.
JaVaughn Hannah, Mt. Clemens, So.
William Dunn, Quincy, Sr.
Ty Horky, Manchester, Sr.
Coach of the Year
Courtney Kemp, Ravenna
Second-Team All-State
Jayden Alfred, Mancelona, Jr.
Raynard Williams, Detroit Edison, Sr.
Tyler Starbuck, Bloomingdale, Sr.
Earnest Sanders, Flint Beecher, Sr.
Aaron Bearss, Pewamo-Westphalia, Sr.
Kaeler Stafne, Marcellus, Sr.
Coach of the Year
Gary Sullivan, Blissfield
Jacob Briney, Potterville
Honorable Mention
Logan Chilman, Beal City; Connor Arnold, Coleman; Evan Solomon, Charlevoix; Jackson Raymond, East Jordan; David Harrell, Harbor Springs; Jacob Mueller, Charlevoix; Wyatt Nausadis, Traverse City St. Francis; Brock Stevens, Grandville Calvin Christian; Ty Mulder, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian; Ty Wyman, Blissfield; Dallas Bolster, Dundee; Brendan Dafoe, Summerfield; Maurice Anderson, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep; Jason Waterman, Negaunee; Mary Mayberry, Detroit Loyola; Bryce George, Detroit Edison; Tharran Hill, Detroit Pershing; Eli Carlson, Kent City; Kellen Mitchell, Western Michigan Christian; Kendall Chrismon, Niles Brandywine; Darrion Gatson, Cassopolis; Hunter Adams, Bridgman; Aaron Sinclair, Hartford; Nathan Slowik, Holton; Bryce VanderWiere, Schoolcraft; Lowyind Pullen, Homer; Kobe Clark, Schoolcraft; Zac Yorke, Millington; Landin Zimmer, Unionville-Sebewaing; Damarquss Palmreuter, Reese; Tyler Nelson, Sandusky; Nash Morton, Unionville-Sebewaing; Keyon Menifield, Flint Beecher; Luc Laketa, Hanover-Horton; Gabe Hawes, Laingsburg; Cole Krause, Potterville; Chris Hall, Stockbridge; Owen Franklin, Oscoda; Brayden Mallak, Oscoda; Nolan Finkbeiner, Hemlock; Dana Thorson, Whittemore-Prescott; Gage White, Sanford-Meridian; Nathaniel Wandrie, Indian River Inland Lakes; Jacob Haun, Manton; Grant Richardson, Harbor Springs; Brian Britt, Bendle; Mitch Sauber, Hanover-Horton; Jack Brockie, Hanover-Horton; Trey Plichta, Sanford-Meridian; Jayden Evans, Hemlock; Jacob Hecht, Saginaw Valley Lutheran; Trent Ordiway, Houghton Lake; Axel Woolworth, Morley-Stanwood; Gavin Etter, Marcellus.
Coach of the Year
Luke Pohl, Pewamo-Westphalia
Chad Mortimer, Hanover-Horton
Mitch Bohn, Sanford-Meridian
Clark Swerdan, Coleman
Matt Bauer, Hemlock
Kevin Skaggs, Erie Mason