×

Drinking water advisory continues for Houghton County

HOUGHTON COUNTY – Due to a water main break and pressure loss of the water system in Adams Township, the Michigan Department of Environment, Great Lakes, and Energy (EGLE) yesterday issued a precautionary boil water advisory for Atlantic Mine, which is supplied with municipal drinking water from Adams Township.

The main has been repaired; however the boil water advisory continues until the water distribution system can be sampled and determined to be safe for consumption. This advisory continues for the following areas: Atlantic Mine, City of Hancock, customers in the Quincy Hill area of Franklin Township, and isolated customers of Portage Township that are supplied through Atlantic Mine (these customers were notified directly).

Water boiled for two minutes or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, coffee, pop or other beverages, and preparing food until further notice. This precautionary boil water advisory remains in effect until results from water sampling verify the water is safe to drink. Another notice will be issued when the boil water advisory has been lifted. Please share this notice with other people who drink this water by distributing this notice or posting in a public place.

Food Service Establishment operators must follow the instructions in the “Emergency Action Plans for Retail Food Establishments” in order to remain open during a boil water advisory. Restaurants, bars, retail food, and food processors shall not use the water for drinking, making beverages or ice, or for food preparation. A link to this document is posted on the Western U.P. Health Department (WUPHD) web site at www.wupdhd.org.

If you have questions during the boil water advisory period, contact Tanya Rule, WUPHD Environmental Health Director, at (906) 482-7382.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today